2025 Rivian R1T vs 2026 GMC Sierra EV

Rivian R1T

$69,900 ยท Truck

vs
GMC Sierra EV

$62,400 ยท Truck

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Rivian R1T bursts onto the scene as the refined, nimble adventure machine, boasting 533 hp and an impressive 610 lb-ft of torque in a more compact 217.1-inch frame. Contrast this with the imposing 2026 GMC Sierra EV, a powerhouse delivering a muscular 605 hp and a superior 283 miles of electric range. While the Sierra EV claims the brute force advantage with 72 more horsepower than the R1T, the Rivian counters with a higher standard torque figure of 610 lb-ft versus the GMCโ€™s 605 lb-ft. Furthermore, the R1T's $69,900 MSRP is steeper than the Sierra EV's $62,400 starting price, yet the Rivian offers a larger 21.6 cu ft of immediate cargo space compared to the Sierra's 11 cu ft. These electric titans trade blows across performance metrics, creating a fascinating choice between compact capability and raw roadside dominance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 GMC Sierra EV

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV offers a better 283-mile range, which translates to less frequent charging stops during daily routines.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Rivian R1T

The 2025 Rivian R1T provides significantly more readily accessible cargo volume at 21.6 cu ft versus the Sierra EV's 11 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 GMC Sierra EV

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV wins the raw power metric with a higher output of 605 hp compared to the R1T's 533 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Sierra EV

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV undercuts the Rivian by a substantial $7,500, offering more horsepower for less money.

Choose the Rivian R1T if...

  • You prioritize off-road agility due to the R1T's shorter 217.1-inch length.
  • You need immediate, integrated cargo storage, as the R1T boasts 21.6 cu ft versus the competition.
  • You desire slightly better standard torque at 610 lb-ft, despite the lower horsepower rating.

Choose the GMC Sierra EV if...

  • Maximizing electric travel is key, as the Sierra EV delivers a class-leading 283 miles of range.
  • You want the highest available output, as the Sierra EV churns out 605 horsepower.
  • You are focused on saving capital, given the Sierra EV's $7,500 lower starting MSRP of $62,400.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Rivian R1T GMC Sierra EV
Length 217.1" 233.4"
Width 82.0" 83.8"
Height 78.2" 78.0"
Wheelbase 135.8" 146.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Rivian GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Front Fog Lights โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Rivian GMC
Base Engine Type electric electric
Horsepower 533 hp 605 hp
Torque 610 lb-ft 605 lb-ft
Drive Train
Feature Rivian GMC
Transmission Type 1-speed direct drive 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive four wheel drive
4WD System Type โ€” On Demand
Hill Descent Control โ€” โœ“
Fuel
Feature Rivian GMC
Fuel Type electric electric
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) 85/72 MPGe 74/60 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 79 MPGe 67 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 258 mi. 283 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 43 50
Charging Time (240V) 9.5 hr. 11.5 hr.
Battery Capacity 106 kWh 119 kWh
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE Combo SAE Combo
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Rivian GMC
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Side View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors with Side Sensing โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Four Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Rivian GMC
Infotainment Display 15.6 in 16.8 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 600W โ€”
Speaker System 10 6
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Rivian GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Fixed Glass Extended โ€”
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Rivian GMC
Front Head Room 41.1 in. 43.9 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 44.9 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.6 in. 64.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.9 in. 61.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 1 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Ventilation โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Rivian GMC
Rear Head Room 39.7 in. 38.7 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.6 in. 44.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 58.9 in. 63.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.2 in. 60.8 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Rivian GMC
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Diameter 20 in. โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 275/60R H LT265/70R18
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Size โ€” 18 x 8.5 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location โ€” Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Rivian GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Rivian GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 8 yr./ 120000 mi. โ€”
EV Battery Warranty 8 yr./ 120000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 8 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 8 yr./ 100000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Rivian R1T and 2026 GMC Sierra EV.

Which truck is physically easier to maneuver in tight city parking situations?

The 2025 Rivian R1T is significantly more compact than the 2026 GMC Sierra EV. The R1T measures 217.1 inches long, whereas the Sierra EV stretches out to 233.4 inches, giving the Rivian an edge in urban dexterity.

How much more power does the Sierra EV really offer over the R1T?

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV commands a notable power advantage, producing 605 horsepower against the 2025 Rivian R1Tโ€™s 533 horsepower. This translates to a significant 72 hp difference in favor of the GMC.

If I plan long-distance road trips, which EV truck offers better range assurance?

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV is the clear choice for range assurance, providing an EPA-estimated 283 miles. The 2025 Rivian R1T trails slightly behind with 258 miles of electric range.

Is the premium price of the Rivian R1T justified by its utility features?

The R1T demands $69,900 compared to the Sierra EV's $62,400. This price difference buys you 21.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is over double the Sierra EV's 11 cu ft, suggesting value in immediate, usable storage.

Does the difference in drive type (AWD vs FWD) matter between these two?

While both offer high traction capability, the R1T uses an All-Wheel Drive (AWD) system, whereas the Sierra EV utilizes Four-Wheel Drive (4WD). The R1T is also notably wider at 82.0 inches versus the Sierra EVโ€™s 83.8 inches, impacting trail accessibility.

How do their torque ratings compare for towing or low-speed crawling?

Both trucks deliver massive rotational force, but the 2025 Rivian R1T holds a slight edge in standard torque figures, achieving 610 lb-ft compared to the Sierra EV's 605 lb-ft.

More Premium Electric Trucks ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool