2025 Ram 3500 vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Comparison Overview
Deciding between heavy-duty capability and everyday efficiency is the core struggle when choosing between the 2025 Ram 3500 and the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500. If maximum towing and hauling are paramount, the Ram 3500 steps up with a substantial 405 hp and 429 lb-ft of torque, though its MSRP starts higher at $46,570. Conversely, the Sierra 1500 offers immediate savings, costing $8,270 less at $38,300, while still providing respectable 430 lb-ft of torque. However, that power comes with a cost in efficiency; while the Sierra achieves 19 combined MPG, the Ram 3500, being a heavy-duty model, is likely to deliver significantly lower figures, making the Sierra the better choice for daily driving mileage. The Ram is notably larger in every dimension, being 232.0 inches long compared to the Sierra’s 211.0 inches, reinforcing its work-truck focus versus the Sierra’s lighter-duty positioning.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 wins for commuters due to its superior efficiency, delivering 19 combined MPG, which is crucial for daily driving.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The Sierra 1500 is the better family hauler because its smaller footprint (211.0 inches long) makes parking and navigating tighter spaces easier than the massive Ram 3500.
2025 Ram 3500
The 2025 Ram 3500 appeals more to power enthusiasts with its significantly higher output of 405 hp compared to the Sierra's 310 hp.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The GMC Sierra 1500 provides better overall value, starting at $38,300, which is $8,270 less expensive than the base Ram 3500.
Choose the Ram 3500 if...
- You require the absolute highest power, as the Ram 3500 boasts 405 hp.
- Your primary use involves maximizing payload and towing capacity, typical of heavy-duty trucks.
- You prefer a larger presence, given the Ram's dimensions of 232.0 inches in length and 77.8 inches in height.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- Budget is a major concern, as the Sierra 1500 saves you $8,270 off the entry price.
- Fuel economy matters, with the Sierra delivering 19 combined MPG versus the heavy-duty Ram.
- You need a truck that is easier to manage day-to-day, as the Sierra is smaller and lighter duty.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ram 3500 | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 232.0" | 211.0" |
| Width | 79.4" | 81.2" |
| Height | 77.8" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 140.0" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | — |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.4 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 405 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 429 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | — | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 32.0 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | — | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | — | 19 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Power Steering | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Vanity Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Electric Power Steering | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.4 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | — | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.8 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 65.9 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 62.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 17 x 8.0 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT275/70R18 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Suspension Type | — | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Ram | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ram 3500 and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.
What is the real-world impact of the 95 horsepower difference between these trucks?
The 95 hp gap means the Ram 3500 (405 hp) is built for straining heavy loads, offering better acceleration when towing near maximum capacity. The Sierra 1500’s 310 hp is perfectly adequate for lighter hauling and daily commuting needs, but it won't feel as forceful when loaded up.
Is the Ram 3500's higher price justified by its capability?
The Ram 3500 carries an MSRP of $46,570, $8,270 more than the Sierra. This higher cost generally reflects the heavy-duty components needed for its superior hauling ratings, which aren't explicitly listed but are implied by the higher horsepower and classification.
How much better is the GMC Sierra 1500 on gas?
While exact Ram MPG isn't provided, the Sierra 1500 achieves 19 combined MPG (18 city/21 highway). Given the significant 95 hp difference and the Ram's heavy-duty classification, the fuel efficiency penalty for the Ram will be substantial over the long run.
Which truck is physically easier to park in a standard parking spot?
The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is the more manageable size, measuring 211.0 inches in length and 75.7 inches in height. The 2025 Ram 3500 is substantially larger at 232.0 inches long and 77.8 inches tall, making it more cumbersome.
Both trucks use regular unleaded fuel; does this affect their performance?
Yes, both utilize regular unleaded fuel, which is a convenience for lower operating costs. However, the Ram 3500 generates significantly more torque (429 lb-ft) than the Sierra's 430 lb-ft (a near-tie, but the Ram achieved this with less horsepower overall, indicating efficient torque management in the heavy-duty configuration).
If I plan on weekend DIY projects, which transmission setup is better?
Both vehicles use an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, suggesting similar control over gear selection for tricky maneuvers. The Ram’s superior power, however, means it will handle larger trailers or heavy beds of material better when engaging that transmission.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool