2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross bursts onto the scene with an accessible starting MSRP of $27,345 and standard all-wheel drive, promising accessible capability. Contrast this with the 2025 Toyota RAV4, the segment stalwart, which boasts a more potent 203 hp, delivering a spirited 51 horsepower advantage over the Eclipse Cross's 152 hp output. While the Eclipse Cross offers commendable efficiency at 26 MPG combined, the RAV4 stretches further, achieving 30 MPG combined thanks to its FWD bias. The RAV4 also dwarfs the compact Eclipse Cross in utility, offering a massive 37.6 cu ft of cargo space compared to just 23.4 cu ft. Both offer comparable torque at 184 lb-ft, but the RAV4's advanced 8-speed automatic transmission hints at smoother power delivery than the CVT in the Mitsubishi. This comparison pits accessible AWD against proven efficiency and superior power.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 30 MPG combined versus the Eclipse Cross's 26 MPG.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Families will overwhelmingly favor the RAV4 because it offers significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, compared to the Eclipse Cross's 23.4 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the RAV4's 203 hp, a substantial 51 horsepower increase over the Eclipse Cross's 152 hp rating.
2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross
The 2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross provides better immediate value starting at $27,345 and includes standard AWD, which costs extra on the base RAV4.
Choose the Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross if...
- You prioritize the lower entry price, with the Eclipse Cross starting at $27,345.
- You absolutely require standard All-Wheel Drive right out of the box for varied conditions.
- You prefer a slightly smaller footprint, with the Eclipse Cross measuring 179.0 inches in length.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You demand more spirited performance, leveraging the RAV4's 203 hp output.
- Maximum utility is key, as the RAV4 provides an impressive 37.6 cu ft of cargo space.
- You want better longevity between fill-ups, relying on the RAV4's 30 MPG combined rating.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.0" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.1" | 73.0" |
| Height | 66.5" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 152 hp @ 5500 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 25/28 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 395.0/442.4 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.3 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.1 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 52.0 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Steel |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Cover Type | โ | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How significant is the power difference between these two crossovers?
The difference is quite noticeable; the 2025 Toyota RAV4 produces 203 horsepower, which is 51 more than the 2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross generating 152 hp. This horsepower gap will translate directly to quicker acceleration times for the RAV4.
Which crossover is more efficient for long highway commutes?
The Toyota RAV4 offers superior highway cruising efficiency, boasting an EPA rating of 35 MPG on the highway compared to the Eclipse Cross's 28 MPG. While the Eclipse Cross has AWD standard, the RAV4's efficiency advantage should offset this for many drivers.
Is the Eclipse Cross a better buy if I need AWD immediately?
Yes, the Eclipse Cross includes All-Wheel Drive as standard equipment for its $27,345 MSRP. If AWD is necessary, the Eclipse Cross offers a better initial value proposition compared to the front-wheel-drive base configuration of the $29,800 RAV4.
Where does the RAV4 gain its massive cargo advantage?
The RAV4 is slightly longer and wider overall, but it utilizes its rear dimensions much better, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity. This is nearly 14 cu ft more storage than the Eclipse Cross provides at 23.4 cu ft.
How do their transmissions affect the driving feel?
The Eclipse Cross utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which often results in a smoother but sometimes less engaging drive. Conversely, the RAV4 uses a more traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic, which usually appeals more to drivers seeking a more connected and responsive feel when accelerating.
Are the fuel requirements different for these vehicles?
Fortunately, both the 2025 Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 are designed to run happily on regular unleaded fuel, keeping operational costs predictable for both models.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool