2025 MINI Cooper vs 2025 Volkswagen Jetta

MINI Cooper

$28,950 ยท Hatchback

vs
Volkswagen Jetta

$22,995 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the fun, iconic 2025 MINI Cooper ($28,950 MSRP) and the supremely practical 2025 Volkswagen Jetta ($22,995 MSRP) often boils down to personality versus pure utility. If handling thrills and compact urban navigation are top priorities, the MINI's smaller 152.6-inch length shines, though it demands premium fuel. Conversely, the Jetta wins on sheer volume, offering a substantial 14.1 cu ft of cargo space compared to the MINI's tight 8.9 cu ft. While the MINI pushes out slightly more power at 161 hp versus the Jetta's 158 hp, the Jetta achieves slightly better efficiency at 33 combined MPG, all while saving you a significant $5,955 upfront. This comparison pits Japanese efficiency against German flair, with clear winners emerging based on budget and lifestyle needs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 MINI Cooper

The shorter 152.6-inch length of the MINI Cooper makes parallel parking and navigating tight city streets significantly easier than with the longer Jetta.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Volkswagen Jetta

The Volkswagen Jetta provides nearly 6 cubic feet more storage space, offering 14.1 cu ft versus the MINI's 8.9 cu ft, which is crucial for family hauling.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 MINI Cooper

Despite lower horsepower (161 hp vs 158 hp), the MINI is inherently tuned for a more engaging drive feel, even if both offer 184 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Volkswagen Jetta

The Jetta is $5,955 cheaper upfront and runs on regular unleaded fuel, offering better immediate and ongoing cost savings compared to the MINI's recommended premium fuel.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • You prioritize the classic, snappy handling characteristic of the MINI brand.
  • Your daily commute requires maximum maneuverability in extremely tight urban settings.
  • You are willing to pay the $5,955 price premium for distinct styling and marginally higher horsepower (161 hp).

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...

  • You need significant trunk space, benefiting from the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft cargo capacity.
  • Saving money is a major factor, given the $22,995 MSRP and lower running costs on regular unleaded gas.
  • You prefer a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission over the MINI's 7-speed automated manual.

Key Dimensions

Dimension MINI Cooper Volkswagen Jetta
Length 152.6" 186.5"
Width 68.7" 70.8"
Height 56.4" 57.7"
Wheelbase 98.2" 105.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 161 hp @ 5000 rpm 158 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/39 MPG 29/39 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 33 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 324.8/452.4 mi. 382.8/514.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.6 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry โœ“ โ€”
Leatherette Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Heated Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Driver Vanity Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โ€” โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 9.4 in 8.0 in
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
AM/FM Stereo โ€” โœ“
Speaker System โ€” 4
Power Feature
Feature MINI Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended โ€”
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 51.2 in. 55.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 30.8 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 49.1 in. 54.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 51.4 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 215/45R17 205/60R H
Polished Alloy Wheels โ€” โœ“
Suspension
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Front Suspension Type โ€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 MINI Cooper and 2025 Volkswagen Jetta.

How big is the difference in passenger/cargo space between these two cars?

The difference is substantial; the 2025 Jetta offers 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity, making it much better for errands or trips than the 2025 MINI Cooper's smaller 8.9 cu ft.

Does the MINI Cooper's premium fuel requirement make it much more expensive to run daily?

Yes, you should factor in the ongoing cost of premium unleaded fuel for the MINI, while the Jetta comfortably runs on regular unleaded. However, the Jetta is slightly thirstier in the city at 29 MPG versus the MINI's 28 MPG.

Which car is better for highway cruising?

Both achieve 39 MPG on the highway, so fuel economy is equal there. However, the Jetta's longer body might offer a slightly more stable ride, while the MINI's shorter 152.6-inch frame keeps it agile.

Is there a significant power difference between the 2025 MINI Cooper and Jetta?

The power gap is minimal; the MINI produces 161 hp while the Jetta has 158 hp. Both models share an identical 184 lb-ft of torque, meaning acceleration feel will be similar, though the transmissions differ.

What is the largest factor driving the $5,955 price difference?

The price gap primarily reflects the MINI's positioning as a premium, style-focused import versus the Jetta's status as a more budget-conscious, practical compact sedan.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool