2025 Hyundai Venue vs 2025 Volkswagen Jetta
Comparison Overview
The primary differentiation between the 2025 Hyundai Venue and the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta lies in performance, with the Jetta boasting a significant 37 horsepower advantage (158 hp vs. 121 hp) and substantially higher torque at 184 lb-ft compared to the Venue's 113 lb-ft. Despite this power gap, fuel economy is closely matched, though the Jetta edges out the Venue slightly with a combined 33 MPG versus the Venue’s 31 MPG, specifically benefiting from a superior 39 MPG highway rating compared to the Venue’s 32 MPG highway. The MSRP gap is $2,795, with the Venue starting lower at $20,200. Dimensional differences are notable: the Jetta is over 27 inches longer (186.5 in vs. 159.1 in) but slightly shorter in height (57.7 in vs. 61.6 in). Cargo capacity favors the taller Venue slightly, offering 18.7 cu ft compared to the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft, although the Venue utilizes a hatchback layout while the Jetta is a sedan.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Jetta
The Jetta offers superior highway efficiency at 39 MPG compared to the Venue's 32 MPG highway rating, optimizing long-distance commuting costs.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue provides more usable storage space with 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the Jetta's 14.1 cubic feet, beneficial for hauling gear.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta
The Jetta delivers 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft.
2025 Hyundai Venue
The Venue offers a lower entry price point at $20,200, undercutting the Jetta's $22,995 MSRP.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Your primary budget constraint necessitates a starting MSRP below $21,000.
- You prefer the utility of a taller stance (61.6 inches) and maximize cubic feet in a small footprint.
- You require the slightly greater cargo capacity of 18.7 cu ft provided by the hatchback design.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...
- Maximum acceleration and passing power are priorities, leveraging the 158 hp output.
- Your driving pattern involves significant highway travel, capitalizing on the Jetta's 39 MPG highway rating.
- You desire the more refined acceleration characteristics provided by the 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Volkswagen Jetta |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 186.5" |
| Width | 69.7" | 70.8" |
| Height | 61.6" | 57.7" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 105.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Drum Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 158 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/32 MPG | 29/39 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 33 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/380.8 mi. | 382.8/514.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | — | 4 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 51.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 205/60R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Venue and 2025 Volkswagen Jetta.
What is the primary mechanical difference in drivetrain between the Venue and the Jetta?
The 2025 Hyundai Venue uses a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission paired with 121 hp, whereas the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta utilizes a more conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission mated to a 158 hp engine. This results in a 37 hp performance delta favoring the Jetta.
Which vehicle offers better fuel economy for daily driving?
The Volkswagen Jetta achieves a superior combined MPG of 33 compared to the Venue's 31 MPG combined rating. The Jetta's edge is most pronounced on the highway, delivering 39 MPG against the Venue's 32 MPG.
How significant is the difference in size and interior space?
The Jetta is substantially longer at 186.5 inches compared to the Venue's 159.1 inches, but the Venue, being taller at 61.6 inches, manages to offer slightly more cargo space at 18.7 cu ft versus the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft.
Is the lower MSRP of the Venue reflective of lower power output?
Yes, the Venue's lower MSRP of $20,200 correlates directly with its lower output of 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque. The Jetta commands a $2,795 premium for its higher output and efficiency.
Are both vehicles equipped to handle standard gasoline?
Both the 2025 Hyundai Venue and the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, meaning neither requires premium gasoline for operation.
Which vehicle is easier to maneuver and park in tight urban areas?
Given its significantly shorter length of 159.1 inches, the 2025 Hyundai Venue is mechanically better suited for tight maneuvers and parallel parking situations compared to the longer 186.5-inch Volkswagen Jetta sedan.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool