2025 Hyundai Elantra N vs 2026 Toyota GR86

Hyundai Elantra N

$34,350 ยท Sedan

vs
Toyota GR86

$30,800 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N is a blistering front-wheel-drive sedan packing 276 hp, making it the power leader in this showdown, despite its slightly higher $34,350 MSRP. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota GR86 brings pure, elemental RWD sports car joy in a smaller coupe package for just $30,800, offering a more focused, raw driving edge with 228 hp. The Elantra N delivers more brute force and practicality, evidenced by its 14.2 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GR86's meager 6.3 cu ft. While both demand premium unleaded fuel and offer a thrilling 6-speed manual experience, the Elantra N offers 48 more horsepower and a significantly wider, longer body (185.4 inches long). The GR86 wins on pure agility and entry price, whereas the Elantra N impresses with sheer straight-line capability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N, being a sedan with greater overall size, offers superior daily practicality and slightly better combined MPG at 24.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N sedan provides vastly more usable space, boasting 14.2 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86's dedicated rear-wheel-drive architecture offers a more traditional and purist dynamic experience than the Elantra N's FWD setup.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 is $3,550 cheaper upfront and still delivers the sought-after 6-speed manual transmission experience.

Choose the Hyundai Elantra N if...

  • You need usable rear seats and nearly double the trunk space (14.2 cu ft vs 6.3 cu ft).
  • You crave higher straight-line acceleration due to its 276 hp output, which is 48 hp more than the rival.
  • You prioritize better overall fuel efficiency, achieving 24 MPG combined versus the GR86's 22 MPG combined.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You demand the purity of a dedicated rear-wheel-drive coupe chassis for spirited driving.
  • You are seeking the lower entry price point, starting at $30,800 versus the Elantra Nโ€™s $34,350.
  • You prefer a physically smaller, more nimble car, evidenced by its 167.9-inch length compared to 185.4 inches for the Elantra N.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Elantra N Toyota GR86
Length 185.4" 167.9"
Width 71.9" 69.9"
Height 55.7" 51.6"
Wheelbase 107.1" 101.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 โ€”
Rear Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 276 hp @ 5500 rpm 228 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque 289 lb-ft @ 2100 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Front Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/29 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 260.4/359.6 mi. 264.0/343.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Infotainment Display 10.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Stereo System Bose โ€”
Premium Speaker Brand Bose โ€”
Speaker System 8 6
Subwoofer Count 1 โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 1 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Front Head Room 40.6 in. 37.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.5 in. 53.6 in.
Front Hip Room 53.4 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Rear Head Room 37.3 in. 33.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.0 in. 29.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.6 in. 51.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.5 in. โ€”
Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 17 x 7.5 in
Tire Type Performance Performance
Tire Size 245/35R 215/45R17
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Hyundai Elantra N and 2026 Toyota GR86.

Which car offers better straight-line speed?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N is significantly faster off the line, generating 276 hp and 289 lb-ft of torque, substantially outpacing the GR86's 228 hp and 184 lb-ft.

Is the GR86 impractical for daily use?

Yes, the GR86, being a compact coupe, offers only 6.3 cu ft of cargo space and has a lower roofline (51.6 inches high). The Elantra N sedan is more accommodating for weekly errands.

Why does the Elantra N require premium fuel?

Both vehicles require premium unleaded fuel to safely manage their high-compression engines and achieve their advertised power figures. This requirement adds to the operational cost for both models.

How much more expensive is the Elantra N?

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra N has an MSRP of $34,350, making it $3,550 more expensive than the base 2026 Toyota GR86, which starts at $30,800.

Which offers a more traditional sports car feel?

Enthusiasts will generally favor the GR86 for its rear-wheel-drive layout and smaller dimensions, promoting a more balanced, involving chassis, despite the Elantra N's superior horsepower figure.

Do both cars come exclusively with manual transmissions?

Based on the provided data, both the Elantra N and the GR86 are listed with the enthusiast-favorite 6-speed manual transmission as standard or featured, although other options may exist outside this comparison scope.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool