2025 GMC Sierra 3500HD vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Comparison Overview
The primary quantifiable difference between the 2025 GMC Sierra 3500HD and the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is the MSRP gap, where the Sierra commands a premium of $10,600 over the Silverado's $36,900 starting price. Power output heavily favors the heavy-duty Sierra, delivering 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque compared to the Silverado's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft. While the Sierra is significantly larger, measuring 236.3 inches in length versus the Silverado's 210.9 inches, its fuel economy is not rated in the same standard as the half-ton truck, which achieves a combined 19 MPG. The 3500HD utilizes a more robust 10-speed automatic transmission versus the 1500's 8-speed unit. These dimensional and performance variances position the Sierra as the substantially more capable, yet pricier, heavy-duty platform.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The 2026 Silverado 1500 is the clear commuter winner due to its 19 combined MPG rating and lower entry price point of $36,900.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The Silverado 1500's smaller footprint (210.9 inches long vs. 236.3 inches) and lower height (75.7 inches vs. 80.9 inches) make it marginally more maneuverable for daily family tasks.
2025 GMC Sierra 3500HD
The Sierra 3500HD offers superior mechanical capability, boasting 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque compared to the Silverado's respective 310 hp and 430 lb-ft.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The Silverado 1500 provides significantly more accessible entry pricing at $36,900, representing a $10,600 saving over the Sierra 3500HD.
Choose the GMC Sierra 3500HD if...
- If maximum power output is essential, select the Sierra 3500HD for its 401 hp engine.
- If a heavy-duty chassis is required, the Sierra's larger dimensions (236.3 inches long, 80.9 inches high) are indicative of greater load capacity.
- If smoother gear transitions are preferred, the Sierra includes a 10-speed automatic transmission, surpassing the Silverado's 8-speed unit.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 if...
- If fuel economy is a priority, the Silverado 1500 delivers a measurable 19 combined MPG.
- If budget is strictly controlled, the Silverado's MSRP of $36,900 is substantially lower than the Sierra's $47,500.
- If everyday parking and maneuvering are key concerns, the Silverado's 210.9-inch length is more manageable than the Sierra's.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 3500HD | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 236.3" | 210.9" |
| Width | 81.9" | 81.1" |
| Height | 80.9" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 142.0" | 126.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 6.6 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | V8 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Overhead valves (OHV) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 0/0 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 36.0 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | โ | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | โ | 19 MPG |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Power Door Locks | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.1 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | LT275/70R18 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Size | โ | 17 x 8.0 in. |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 3500HD and 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500.
What is the direct horsepower deficit of the Silverado 1500 compared to the Sierra 3500HD?
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 produces 310 horsepower, which is 91 hp less than the 2025 GMC Sierra 3500HD's output of 401 hp. This performance difference correlates with the vehicles' classification as a half-ton versus a heavy-duty truck.
How much does the 3500HD cost more than the 1500, and what does that price include?
The GMC Sierra 3500HD has an MSRP of $47,500, marking an increase of $10,600 over the $36,900 base price of the Silverado 1500. This price difference reflects the Sierra's heavy-duty architecture and greater inherent power potential.
Is there a stated fuel efficiency difference between these two RWD models?
Yes, fuel efficiency is a major divergence. The Silverado 1500 is rated for 19 combined MPG (18 city/21 highway), while the heavier Sierra 3500HD is not rated with a comparable MPG figure in the provided data, suggesting significantly lower efficiency for heavy hauling.
Which truck offers more torque for towing applications?
The Sierra 3500HD has a higher torque rating at 464 lb-ft, compared to the Silverado 1500's 430 lb-ft. Although specific towing capacities are not listed, the increased torque strongly suggests superior heavy-load performance for the Sierra.
Are the transmissions between the two models identical?
No, the transmission specifications differ, reflecting their intended uses. The Sierra 3500HD utilizes a 10-speed shiftable automatic, whereas the Silverado 1500 is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
How do the physical dimensions compare, particularly in height?
The Sierra 3500HD is substantially taller and wider, standing at 80.9 inches high and 81.9 inches wide. The Silverado 1500 is notably lower, measuring 75.7 inches in height and 81.1 inches in width.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool