2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the rugged, powerful 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and the efficient, value-focused 2026 Toyota Tacoma can be tough. If towing capability and outright grunt are key, the Sierra dominates; its 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque significantly outperform the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft. However, the Sierra demands a higher initial investment at an MSRP of $38,300 compared to the Tacoma's $32,145, representing a $6,155 difference. For daily driving, the Tacoma offers tangible savings, boasting a combined 23 MPG versus the Sierra's 19 MPG, which adds up quickly over a year. While the Sierra is physically bulkier (211.0 inches long), the Tacoma is slightly longer (213.0 inches) but narrower (76.9 inches vs. 81.2 inches). Your choice hinges on whether premium power and size are worth the higher fuel and purchase costs.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The 2026 Tacoma wins for commuting due to its superior 23 combined MPG compared to the Sierra's 19 MPG.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma is the slightly better family choice due to its lower $32,145 MSRP and slightly smaller overall dimensions, making parking easier.
2025 GMC Sierra 1500
Enthusiasts will prefer the Sierra's substantial advantage in performance, offering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma provides better overall value by being $6,155 cheaper upfront and delivering 4 more miles per gallon combined.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You frequently need maximum pulling or hauling power, evidenced by the Sierra's 430 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer the substantial presence and interior space associated with the larger truck dimensions (211.0 inches long).
- You want the higher base horsepower rating of 310 hp for better acceleration response.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Tacoma saves you $6,155 in initial cost.
- Fuel economy is crucial, benefiting from 23 combined MPG versus the Sierra's 19 MPG.
- You desire a slightly more nimble vehicle, as the Tacoma is nearly 4 inches narrower than the Sierra.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 1500 | Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.0" | 213.0" |
| Width | 81.2" | 76.9" |
| Height | 75.7" | 74.0" |
| Wheelbase | 126.0" | 131.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 432.0/504.0 mi. | 364.0/473.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 18.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.0 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 56.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Manual |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/70R17 | P245/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 Toyota Tacoma.
How much better is the fuel economy between the 2025 Sierra and the 2026 Tacoma?
The 2026 Tacoma holds a clear advantage, achieving 23 combined MPG. The 2025 Sierra 1500 returns a lower 19 combined MPG, meaning you will be stopping for gas more often with the larger truck.
Is the power difference between these two trucks noticeable in daily driving?
Yes, the 82 hp difference is significant; the Sierra offers 310 hp while the Tacoma produces 228 hp. This means the Sierra will feel substantially stronger when merging or under load, given its 430 lb-ft of torque versus the Tacoma's 243 lb-ft.
Which truck costs more to purchase initially?
The 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 has a higher starting MSRP of $38,300. This is $6,155 more expensive than the 2026 Toyota Tacoma, which starts at $32,145.
Are these two trucks similar in size for city driving?
Not exactly; the Sierra is physically wider at 81.2 inches compared to the Tacoma's 76.9 inches. While both are long trucks, the Tacoma's narrower stance might make navigating tight urban spaces marginally easier.
Do both trucks use the same type of fuel?
Fortunately, both the 2025 Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Tacoma specify regular unleaded fuel. This keeps fueling costs predictable for both vehicles, unlike some competitors requiring premium grades.
Which truck is recommended if I need the best performance potential?
For pure performance metrics based on the provided data, the 2025 Sierra 1500 is the enthusiast's choice. It leads significantly with 310 horsepower and uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission similar to the Tacoma.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool