2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Comparison Overview
The battle between the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 pits near-identical siblings against each other! The Sierra commands attention with its slightly more imposing stance, measuring 211.0 inches long compared to the Silverado's 210.9 inches. Both trucks share the potent 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque from their standard engine, pushing their respective 8-speed automatic transmissions. Fuel economy is perfectly matched, offering a combined 19 MPG (18 city/21 highway) using regular unleaded fuel. The Sierra enters with a higher MSRP of $38,300, whereas the Silverado undercuts it significantly at $36,900. While the driving dynamics are inherently similar due to shared powertrain fundamentals, the Sierra carries a perception of premium refinement, contrasting the Silverado's value-oriented approach for the buyer prioritizing the initial outlay.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The 2026 Silverado 1500 wins on initial cost due to its lower MSRP of $36,900 compared to the Sierra's $38,300.
2025 GMC Sierra 1500
Although nearly identical, the slightly larger dimensions (e.g., 81.2 inches width) of the Sierra might translate to marginally more cabin or bed utility space.
2025 GMC Sierra 1500
While mechanically equal, the Sierra typically packages the brand's more upscale design elements, offering a slightly more emotionally engaging exterior package.
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
The Silverado offers the exact same performanceβ310 hp and 19 MPG combinedβfor a lower entry price point.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You prioritize a slightly wider body dimension (81.2 inches) for potential utility benefits.
- You prefer the distinct, premium exterior styling associated with the GMC brand.
- You want the base model that starts at $38,300, valuing brand distinction over immediate cost savings.
Choose the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 if...
- You are focused on securing the lowest possible entry price, as the Silverado starts at $36,900.
- You need the shortest overall length, with the Silverado measuring just 210.9 inches.
- You require the shared power delivery of 430 lb-ft of torque while maximizing budget for potential trim upgrades.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 1500 | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.0" | 210.9" |
| Width | 81.2" | 81.1" |
| Height | 75.7" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 126.0" | 126.5" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 19 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 432.0/504.0 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 2 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.0 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 17 x 8.0 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/70R17 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500.
Are the performance figures different between the 2025 Sierra and the 2026 Silverado?
No, based on the available specifications, both trucks are equipped to deliver an identical 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. Furthermore, both use the 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and achieve a combined fuel economy rating of 19 MPG.
Which truck is cheaper to purchase upfront?
The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers better value at the starting line with an MSRP of $36,900. The 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 has a slightly higher starting price of $38,300 for the comparable configuration.
How do these two RWD trucks compare in terms of size?
The dimensions are extremely close; the 2025 Sierra is marginally larger, standing 211.0 inches in length versus the Silverado's 210.9 inches. Height is identical at 75.7 inches, though the Sierra is marginally wider at 81.2 inches compared to 81.1 inches for the Silverado.
Do these base models require premium gasoline?
Fortunately for budget-conscious owners, neither truck demands premium fuel; both the Sierra 1500 and the Silverado 1500 are specified to run optimally on regular unleaded gasoline.
Is there a noticeable difference in highway fuel efficiency?
When looking at the highway estimates, there is no functional difference; both trucks are rated to achieve 21 MPG on the highway, translating to potentially similar travel costs for long-distance commuters.
What is the primary mechanical difference between the two models listed?
Based solely on the provided data, there are no significant mechanical performance differences as horsepower, torque, fuel economy (19 combined MPG), and transmission type are identical for these baseline rear-wheel-drive models.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool