2025 GMC Sierra 1500 vs 2026 Chevrolet Colorado
Comparison Overview
The most significant quantitative divergence between the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the Sierra demanding $5,900 more at $38,300 versus the Colorado's $32,400. Performance metrics are identical for the base powertrains, as both models generate precisely 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. However, the smaller Colorado edges out the Sierra in efficiency, achieving a 20 MPG combined rating compared to the Sierra's 19 MPG combined. Dimensionally, the Sierra is wider at 81.2 inches versus the Colorado's 74.9 inches, although the Colorado is slightly longer at 213.0 inches compared to the Sierra's 211.0 inches. Both vehicles utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and are offered in RWD configurations, utilizing regular unleaded fuel.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Chevrolet Colorado is superior for daily commuting due to its slightly better fuel economy, delivering 20 MPG combined versus the Sierra's 19 MPG.
2025 GMC Sierra 1500
The GMC Sierra provides a wider body platform at 81.2 inches, which suggests superior shoulder room for passengers compared to the Colorado's 74.9-inch width.
2025 GMC Sierra 1500
While engine outputs are identical, enthusiasts seeking a larger physical presence might prefer the marginally longer and wider dimensions of the Sierra.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The Chevrolet Colorado offers the exact same 310 hp and 430 lb-ft output for $5,900 less, providing superior cost-per-horsepower.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You prioritize a wider stance, as the Sierra measures 81.2 inches wide versus the Colorado's 74.9 inches.
- You require a slightly greater curb presence associated with the larger MSRP segment ($38,300).
- The inherent brand preference for the GMC Sierra nameplate over the Chevrolet Colorado is important to the buyer.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Colorado saves $5,900 off the base MSRP.
- Optimized fuel efficiency is desired, with the Colorado achieving 20 MPG combined vs. 19 MPG for the Sierra.
- You need the slightly longer wheelbase, as the Colorado measures 213.0 inches compared to the Sierra's 211.0 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Sierra 1500 | Chevrolet Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 211.0" | 213.0" |
| Width | 81.2" | 74.9" |
| Height | 75.7" | - |
| Wheelbase | 126.0" | 131.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | โ | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 18/21 MPG | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 19 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 432.0/504.0 mi. | 406.6/492.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 24.0 gal. | 21.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 2 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 43.1 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 45.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 66.0 in. | 57.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 60.9 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | โ | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 53.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Steel | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 17 x 8.0 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/70R17 | 255/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and 2026 Chevrolet Colorado.
Do the 2025 GMC Sierra and 2026 Colorado have the same engine power?
Yes, based on the specifications provided, both vehicles feature identical power output, producing 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. Both also utilize the same 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which truck is more fuel-efficient for highway driving?
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado exhibits superior highway fuel economy, rated at 23 MPG Highway. The 2025 GMC Sierra is rated slightly lower at 21 MPG Highway.
What is the difference in size between the two trucks?
The Colorado is 2.0 inches longer (213.0 inches vs 211.0 inches) but the Sierra is significantly wider, measuring 81.2 inches compared to the Colorado's 74.9 inches.
Is there a significant difference in MSRP between the 2025 Sierra and 2026 Colorado?
There is a considerable $5,900 difference in their base MSRPs. The Colorado starts at $32,400, while the Sierra begins at $38,300.
Do both trucks use premium fuel?
No, both the 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 and the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, which helps mitigate the operational cost difference.
Which vehicle offers a better initial value proposition?
The Colorado presents a better initial value because it matches the Sierra's core engine output while carrying a $5,900 lower starting price point.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool