2025 GMC Canyon vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 GMC Canyon (MSRP $38,400) and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma (MSRP $32,145) is the substantial $6,255 price gap, favoring the Tacoma. Performance metrics also show a substantial 82 hp deficit for the Tacoma (228 hp vs. Canyon's 310 hp), though the Canyon also produces significantly more torque at 430 lb-ft compared to 243 lb-ft. Fuel efficiency presents a reversal, with the Tacoma achieving 23 MPG combined versus the Canyon's 20 MPG combined, manifesting as better highway ratings (26 MPG vs. 23 MPG). Dimensionally, the Canyon is notably taller at 79.8 inches compared to the Tacoma's 74.0 inches, although their lengths are nearly identical at 213.2 inches and 213.0 inches, respectively. Both utilize a standard 8-speed automatic transmission and base RWD configuration.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The 2026 Tacoma offers superior fuel economy at 23 MPG combined, reducing daily operational costs over the Canyon's 20 MPG combined rating.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma's lower height (74.0 inches) may provide easier ingress/egress and parking challenges compared to the Canyon's taller 79.8-inch profile.
2025 GMC Canyon
The 2025 Canyon delivers substantially greater power, boasting 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the Tacoma's 228 hp and 243 lb-ft.
2026 Toyota Tacoma
The Tacoma starts at an MSRP of $32,145, offering a $6,255 immediate cost savings over the Canyon's $38,400 entry price.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- Maximum straight-line power is prioritized, given the Canyon's 310 hp output.
- Owners require the higher torque figure of 430 lb-ft for towing or heavy hauling.
- A taller vehicle stance is desired, as the Canyon measures 79.8 inches high versus 74.0 inches for the Tacoma.
Choose the Toyota Tacoma if...
- Achieving better baseline fuel economy is important, reflected in the Tacoma's 23 MPG combined rating.
- The lowest initial purchase price is the primary concern, highlighted by the $32,145 MSRP.
- A narrower vehicle width (72.4 inches) is preferable for navigating tighter city environments compared to the Canyon's 76.9 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Canyon | Toyota Tacoma |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.2" | 213.0" |
| Width | 72.4" | 76.9" |
| Height | 79.8" | 74.0" |
| Wheelbase | 131.0" | 131.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | โ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 364.0/473.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 18.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 39.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 41.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 58.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 56.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Manual |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Folding Capability | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.2 in. | โ |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | โ |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | P245/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Steel |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Canyon and 2026 Toyota Tacoma.
How significant is the power difference between the 2025 Canyon and the 2026 Tacoma?
The 2025 GMC Canyon holds a substantial advantage, producing 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma base model delivers 228 horsepower and 243 lb-ft of torque, resulting in an 82 hp gap favoring Car 1.
Which truck is more economical for daily driving based on MPG ratings?
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma offers better fuel efficiency for commuters, achieving 23 MPG combined (20 city/26 highway). The 2025 GMC Canyon is rated lower at 20 MPG combined (19 city/23 highway).
What is the primary financial difference between these two models?
The MSRP creates a clear distinction in entry cost; the 2026 Tacoma starts at $32,145, whereas the 2025 GMC Canyon begins at $38,400, resulting in a $6,255 cost advantage for the Tacoma.
Are there noticeable differences in exterior dimensions outside of length?
Yes, the height and width vary notably: the Canyon is significantly taller at 79.8 inches versus the Tacoma's 74.0 inches. The Tacoma is also wider at 76.9 inches compared to the Canyon's 72.4 inches.
Do both trucks use the same type of standard transmission?
Both the 2025 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma are equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for their base rear-wheel-drive configurations.
Do these vehicles require premium fuel?
No, based on the provided specifications, both the 2025 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Toyota Tacoma utilize regular unleaded fuel, which helps mitigate operational costs.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool