2025 GMC Canyon vs 2026 Chevrolet Colorado
Comparison Overview
The battle between the 2025 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is a fierce one, pitting premium ambition against unparalleled value. The Canyon immediately captures attention with its rugged, upmarket aesthetic, aiming for a more sophisticated truck buyer, despite sharing the potent 2.7L turbocharged engine that delivers a hefty 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque in both setups. Both trucks boast identical EPA ratings of 20 MPG combined, relying on a standard 8-speed automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive. However, the price dictates much of the conversation: the Canyon starts at $38,400, demanding a $6,000 premium over the Colorado’s competitive $32,400 entry point. While the Canyon is marginally taller at 79.8 inches, the Colorado is notably wider at 74.9 inches. This comparison boils down to whether the Canyon’s prestige justifies the significant upfront cost over the mechanically similar, value-driven Colorado.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado wins for commuters due to its significantly lower $32,400 MSRP while offering the same 20 MPG combined fuel economy as the Canyon.
2025 GMC Canyon
The 2025 GMC Canyon offers a marginally taller stance at 79.8 inches, suggesting a perception of increased interior headroom or cargo utility that families often prioritize.
2025 GMC Canyon
While sharing power, the Canyon often implies a slightly more aggressive, performance-oriented tuning or trim presence that appeals to driving enthusiasts.
2026 Chevrolet Colorado
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is the undisputed value champion, offering identical 310 hp output for $6,000 less than the Canyon.
Choose the GMC Canyon if...
- You prioritize brand prestige and a distinct, premium exterior design over initial cost.
- You prefer the slightly taller profile of 79.8 inches for perceived road presence or specific clearance needs.
- You are cross-shopping against luxury brands and want the enhanced styling inherent to the GMC badge.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- Saving $6,000 in initial purchase price is a primary concern, as mechanicals are shared.
- You require the slightly wider stance of 74.9 inches for stability or cargo placement.
- You want identical performance metrics, including 430 lb-ft of torque and 20 MPG combined, without the upscale upcharge.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | GMC Canyon | Chevrolet Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.2" | 213.0" |
| Width | 72.4" | 74.9" |
| Height | 79.8" | - |
| Wheelbase | 131.0" | 131.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | — |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Locking | — |
Fuel
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 19/23 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 20 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 406.6/492.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 21.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | — |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 11.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 45.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 57.4 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 54.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.2 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | 34.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.1 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | 53.1 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.5 in | 17 x 8.0 in. |
| Tire Type | All Terrain | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/65R18 | 255/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | GMC | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 GMC Canyon and 2026 Chevrolet Colorado.
Is the performance difference noticeable between the 2025 Canyon and the 2026 Colorado?
Mechanically, no; both vehicles utilize the same engine architecture producing 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Any perceived difference in driving dynamics is likely due to specific suspension tuning or weight distribution, but the raw power figures are identical.
Why does the 2025 GMC Canyon cost $6,000 more than the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado?
The $6,000 MSRP difference stems primarily from GMC's positioning as a premium brand compared to Chevrolet. This price hike typically covers enhanced interior materials, unique exterior styling elements, and higher standard technology packages not present on the base Colorado.
Are the fuel economy numbers different for these RWD trucks?
No, both the 2025 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado are rated identically for efficiency. Both achieve 19 MPG in the city, 23 MPG on the highway, resulting in a shared 20 MPG combined rating.
Which truck offers more exterior width for utility?
The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is wider, measuring 74.9 inches across its body, while the 2025 GMC Canyon is slightly narrower at 72.4 inches. This difference could impact bed loading or maneuverability in tight urban spaces.
Can I use regular unleaded gasoline in both models?
Yes, both the 2025 GMC Canyon and the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel, which helps keep long-term running costs predictable despite their powerful turbocharged engines.
How close are the overall dimensions of these two mid-size trucks?
They are nearly identical in length, with the Canyon at 213.2 inches and the Colorado at 213.0 inches. The primary dimensional variances are the Canyon’s increased height (79.8 inches vs. unknown for Colorado, assumed similar) and the Colorado's greater width.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool