2025 Ford Mustang vs 2026 Toyota GR86
Comparison Overview
The most significant divergence between the 2025 Ford Mustang and the 2026 Toyota GR86 lies in raw performance, with the Mustang delivering 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque compared to the GR86's 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, an 87 hp surplus for the Ford. Fuel economy also presents a substantial gap, as the Mustang achieves a combined 26 MPG versus the GR86's 22 MPG. Priced at $31,920, the Mustang is $1,120 more expensive than the GR86's $30,800 MSRP. Furthermore, dimensional analysis shows the Mustang is significantly larger, measuring 189.4 inches long compared to the GR86's 167.9 inches. This size translates directly into utility, where the Mustang offers 13.5 cu ft of cargo space, more than double the GR86's restrictive 6.3 cu ft, although both employ a standard rear-wheel-drive layout.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Ford Mustang
The 2025 Mustang wins for commuters due to its superior 26 MPG combined fuel efficiency versus the GR86's 22 MPG.
2025 Ford Mustang
With 13.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Mustang offers more than double the utility of the GR86's 6.3 cu ft, making it marginally more practical.
2025 Ford Mustang
The enthusiast preference leans toward the Mustang for its substantial power advantage, providing 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Toyota GR86
The 2026 GR86 offers a lower entry price of $30,800 and achieves better mileage per dollar spent on fuel given its base cost.
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- You prioritize straight-line performance, benefiting from 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque.
- You require better daily fuel economy, indicated by the Mustang's 26 combined MPG rating.
- You need usable rear storage space, as the Mustang provides 13.5 cu ft versus 6.3 cu ft.
Choose the Toyota GR86 if...
- A lower initial investment is crucial, given the GR86's $30,800 MSRP.
- You prefer the tactile engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission over the Mustang's 10-speed automatic.
- You desire a more compact footprint, as the GR86 is over 11 inches shorter in length (167.9 inches vs 189.4 inches).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford Mustang | Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.4" | 167.9" |
| Width | 75.4" | 69.9" |
| Height | 55.0" | 51.6" |
| Wheelbase | 107.0" | 101.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.3 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
| Torque | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/33 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 352.0/528.0 mi. | 264.0/343.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.0 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Infotainment Display | โ | 8.0 in |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.9 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 34.8 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 29.0 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 52.2 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.4 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | 235/50R18 | 215/45R17 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | โ | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ford Mustang and 2026 Toyota GR86.
What is the primary difference in drivetrain between these two coupes?
The 2025 Mustang utilizes a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission mated to its RWD system. Conversely, the 2026 GR86 exclusively offers a 6-speed manual transmission paired with its rear-wheel-drive configuration, appealing to drivers who prefer direct mechanical input.
How much more powerful is the Ford Mustang compared to the Toyota GR86?
The Mustang significantly outpaces the GR86 in power output, boasting 315 horsepower against the GR86's 228 horsepower. This equates to an 87 hp advantage for the Mustang, alongside a 166 lb-ft lead in torque.
Which vehicle is more economical for fuel consumption?
The 2025 Mustang is the more efficient choice, achieving a combined 26 MPG (22 city/33 highway). The GR86 returns a lower 22 MPG combined rating, with 20 city and 26 highway MPG figures.
Are both cars powered by the same type of fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Mustang and the 2026 GR86 specify premium unleaded fuel. However, the Mustang recommends it while the GR86 requires it for operation.
How do the vehicle dimensions compare for parking and maneuverability?
The 2026 GR86 is substantially smaller, measuring 167.9 inches long and 69.9 inches wide. The 2025 Mustang is larger across the board at 189.4 inches long and 75.4 inches wide, which aids in cabin space but can hinder tight parking.
Is there a notable difference in utility space between the two coupes?
Yes, cargo capacity is a major differentiator, with the Mustang offering 13.5 cubic feet. The GR86 provides only 6.3 cubic feet, meaning the Mustang can accommodate nearly double the luggage volume.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool