2025 Ford Mustang vs 2026 Acura Integra
Comparison Overview
The choice between the 2025 Ford Mustang and the 2026 Acura Integra often boils down to power versus practicality. If raw performance matters most, the Mustang dominates, boasting 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque against the Integra's 200 hp. However, daily drivability tips the scales towards the Acura. The Integra achieves a compelling 32 MPG combined, significantly better than the Mustang's 26 MPG combined—a difference that adds up over the year. While the Mustang is slightly longer at 189.4 inches, the Integra offers superior utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft. Though both recommend premium fuel, the Integra’s efficiency makes its $33,400 MSRP slightly easier to manage than the base Mustang's $31,920 price tag when factoring in running costs.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura Integra
The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 32 MPG combined fuel economy.
2026 Acura Integra
The Integra's 24.3 cu ft of cargo space makes it significantly more versatile than the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft coupe setup.
2025 Ford Mustang
The 2025 Ford Mustang clearly satisfies the enthusiast craving with a massive 315 hp engine.
2026 Acura Integra
While its MSRP is slightly higher at $33,400, the Integra's substantial MPG advantage offers better long-term value.
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- You prioritize raw power, as the Mustang delivers 315 hp versus the Integra's 200 hp.
- You prefer a classic rear-wheel-drive coupe driving dynamic over a front-wheel-drive hatchback.
- You want the lowest starting MSRP at $31,920 for the base model.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- You need maximum utility, benefiting from the Integra's 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- Fuel economy is paramount, given the Integra's 32 MPG combined rating.
- You prefer the maneuverability of a shorter vehicle (185.8 inches long) with a slightly taller stance.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Ford Mustang | Acura Integra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 189.4" | 185.8" |
| Width | 75.4" | 72.0" |
| Height | 55.0" | 55.5" |
| Wheelbase | 107.0" | 107.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | — | ✓ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | — | 3 |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.3 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/33 MPG | 29/37 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 352.0/528.0 mi. | 359.6/458.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.0 gal. | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Infotainment Display | — | 9.0 in |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 2 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.3 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.9 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 34.8 in. | 36.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 29.0 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 52.2 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.4 in. | 48.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 235/50R18 | ✓ |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
Suspension
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Ford | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Ford Mustang and 2026 Acura Integra.
Which car is better for highway driving comfort, the Mustang or the Integra?
While the Integra offers better highway fuel economy (37 MPG Highway), the Mustang provides a more powerful experience with 350 lb-ft of torque, which can make passing maneuvers feel effortless. The transmission differences (10-speed automatic vs. CVT) will also heavily influence the highway feel.
How much more cargo space does the Integra really offer over the Mustang?
The 2026 Acura Integra hatchback provides 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is nearly double the 13.5 cu ft found in the 2025 Ford Mustang coupe. This makes the Integra far more capable for grocery runs or weekend trips.
Is the Mustang's higher horsepower worth the lower MPG?
That depends on your priorities; the Mustang has 115 more horsepower (315 hp vs. 200 hp), but it sacrifices 6 MPG combined. If you drive short distances, the power may be worth the efficiency drop, but commuters will see significant savings with the Integra.
Since both recommend premium fuel, is the fuel cost difference negligible?
No, the 6 MPG combined difference means the Mustang will consume substantially more fuel over the year. Even with premium fuel in both, the Integra’s efficiency will result in fewer trips to the pump and lower overall annual fuel expenditure.
Which car has a more traditional driving setup?
The 2025 Ford Mustang uses a traditional rear-wheel-drive setup paired with a 10-speed shiftable automatic, generally preferred by driving purists. Conversely, the Integra utilizes a front-wheel-drive system mated to a continuously variable transmission (CVT).
Are the exterior sizes vastly different?
They are similar in height (55.0 in vs 55.5 in), but the Mustang is slightly wider at 75.4 inches compared to the Integra's 72.0 inches, while the Mustang is also slightly longer at 189.4 inches.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool