2025 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD presents a classic truck dilemma: do you need capable utility or outright heavy-duty power? If daily driving and lower running costs matter, the Colorado starts significantly lower at just $31,900 compared to the Sierra's steep $47,900 MSRP, representing a $16,000 initial saving. The Colorado offers better efficiency, achieving a combined 20 MPG, which dramatically outperforms the heavy-duty Sierra, especially considering the 91 horsepower deficit (310 hp vs. 401 hp) is offset by better everyday fuel economy. While the Sierra boasts greater pulling potential, the Coloradoβs 430 lb-ft of torque in a smaller package (213.0 inches long) makes it far more maneuverable for city tasks. Ultimately, for most non-towing applications, the Colorado provides 80% of the utility for substantially less money and running expense.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado wins easily due to its superior fuel economy and smaller dimensions, making urban driving and parking less stressful.
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
Despite being smaller, the Colorado is easier to manage daily, and families prioritize manageable size and lower operational costs over the massive capability of the 3500HD.
2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD
The Sierra 3500HD is the clear winner for enthusiasts seeking maximum capability, delivering 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
Saving $16,000 upfront while retaining a competitive 310 hp makes the Colorado the overwhelmingly better value proposition for general use.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- Your budget is firmly under $35,000, as the Colorado starts at $31,900.
- Fuel efficiency is a top concern, leveraging its better MPG relative to the 3500HD.
- You value easier handling, as the Colorado is significantly shorter at 213.0 inches compared to the Sierra.
Choose the GMC Sierra 3500HD if...
- You require maximum towing and hauling capability that only a 3500HD chassis can offer.
- You need the highest possible output, benefiting from 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque.
- The extra vehicle size (81.9 inches wide and 236.3 inches long) is necessary for your heavy-duty work.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | GMC Sierra 3500HD |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 236.3" |
| Width | 74.9" | 81.9" |
| Height | 78.8" | 80.9" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 142.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 6.6 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 401 hp @ 5200 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 464 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Locking |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | β |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | β |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 36.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Steering Wheel Controls | β | β |
| Power Steering | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Power Door Locks | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 66.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Terrain |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | LT275/70R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD.
Why is there such a massive price difference between these two trucks?
The $16,000 price gap reflects their class difference: the Colorado is a mid-size truck starting at $31,900, whereas the Sierra 3500HD is a heavy-duty model designed for extreme loads, commanding a higher base price of $47,900.
Can I realistically commute in the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD?
While you technically can, it might be frustrating; the Sierra is much wider at 81.9 inches and longer than the Colorado, making city navigation and standard parking spaces challenging.
How much more power does the Sierra actually offer for its higher cost?
The 2026 Sierra 3500HD offers 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, which is substantially more than the Colorado's 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, justifying its premium for towing performance.
Is the Colorado significantly more fuel-efficient than the Sierra 3500HD?
Yes, the Colorado is far more economical for daily driving, achieving a combined 20 MPG, which is a major advantage over the heavy-duty model whose efficiency is not listed but implied to be much lower due to its class.
Which truck has better torque delivery for quick acceleration around town?
The Sierra leads slightly with 464 lb-ft versus the Colorado's 430 lb-ft, though the Colorado's lower overall mass might make its initial throttle response feel zippier in lighter driving situations.
Are both trucks using the same engine fuel type?
Fortunately, yes; both the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado and the 2026 GMC Sierra 3500HD can run on regular unleaded fuel, which simplifies fueling logistics if you switch between them.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool