2025 Chevrolet Colorado vs 2026 GMC Sierra 1500
Comparison Overview
Choosing between a mid-size truck like the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado and a full-size option like the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 often boils down to balancing capability against cost and maneuverability. The most significant hurdle is the $6,400 MSRP gap, with the Colorado starting at $31,900 versus the Sierraβs $38,300 entry price. Interestingly, both trucks share identical powertrain output: 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, utilizing the same 8-speed automatic transmission. Where they diverge physically is size and efficiency; the Colorado is narrower at 74.9 inches wide and slightly more fuel-friendly, achieving a combined 20 MPG compared to the Sierra's 19 MPG. However, the Sierra compensates with more presence, boasting a width of 81.2 inches and slightly higher dimensions in other areas, appealing to buyers needing a traditionally larger platform for a premium.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado wins for commuters due to its superior combined 20 MPG rating and smaller footprint, making daily driving and parking easier.
2026 GMC Sierra 1500
The Sierra 1500 is the better family choice because its larger dimensions (81.2 inches wide) generally translate to more usable cabin and cargo space.
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
Since both share 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, the Colorado wins by offering nearly identical performance capabilities at a significantly lower $31,900 entry price.
2025 Chevrolet Colorado
The Colorado offers the identical horsepower and torque figures for $6,400 less than the Sierra 1500.
Choose the Chevrolet Colorado if...
- You prioritize saving money, as the 2025 Colorado starts at $31,900, offering $6,400 in immediate savings.
- Your daily route involves tighter city streets where the Colorado's narrower 74.9-inch width will be beneficial.
- You want the slight edge in fuel economy, delivering 20 combined MPG versus the Sierra's 19 combined MPG.
Choose the GMC Sierra 1500 if...
- You require a larger, more substantial presence, as the Sierra is noticeably wider at 81.2 inches.
- You prefer the perceived capacity of a full-size truck, even though the engine performance (310 hp/430 lb-ft) is identical to the Colorado.
- You value ride comfort and stability often associated with larger vehicles, justifying the $38,300 starting price.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Chevrolet Colorado | GMC Sierra 1500 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 213.0" | 211.0" |
| Width | 74.9" | 81.2" |
| Height | 78.8" | 75.7" |
| Wheelbase | 131.4" | 126.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Front Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.7 L | 2.7 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 430 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 19/23 MPG | 18/21 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 20 MPG | 19 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 406.6/492.2 mi. | 432.0/504.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.4 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.3 in | 7.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 2 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.3 in. | 43.1 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 45.2 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.4 in. | 66.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 60.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Vinyl | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: 40-20-40 Split Bench | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | β |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.7 in. | β |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | β |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.1 in. | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Steel |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 8.0 in. | 17 x 8.0 in. |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 255/65R17 | 255/70R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Full Size Non-Matching | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Chevrolet | GMC |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Chevrolet Colorado and 2026 GMC Sierra 1500.
Is the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 actually more powerful than the 2025 Colorado?
No, based on these specifications, both trucks produce an identical 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, indicating similar acceleration performance off the line.
Which truck will cost less to operate in terms of fuel?
The 2025 Chevrolet Colorado is slightly more efficient, offering 20 combined MPG compared to the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500's 19 combined MPG, which translates to minor savings over time.
What is the main physical difference between these two trucks?
The key physical difference is width; the Colorado measures 74.9 inches wide, making it substantially narrower than the Sierra 1500 at 81.2 inches, which impacts garage fit and lane presence.
Why does the Sierra 1500 cost $6,400 more than the Colorado?
The price difference likely reflects the Sierra being a full-size model versus the Colorado being a mid-size truck, offering a larger frame and potentially different standard feature packages, despite sharing the base engine's power output.
Are there any performance trade-offs when choosing the cheaper Colorado?
If performance is judged purely by engine output, there are virtually none, as both use the same 8-speed shiftable automatic and deliver the same torque rating of 430 lb-ft.
Does the height difference between the trucks matter?
Yes, the 2025 Colorado is taller at 78.8 inches compared to the 2026 Sierra's 75.7 inches, which could affect clearance in parking garages or under low overhangs.
More Mid-Range Trucks ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool