2025 Cadillac CT4 vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac CT4 attacks the compact sport sedan segment with a distinctly American flourish, leveraging its 237 hp and rear-wheel-drive ballet for dynamic appeal, starting at $34,995. Conversely, the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI offers visceral engagement with its standard 6-speed manual transmission and superior practicality, packing 258 lb-ft of torque into a smaller price bracket of $33,745. While the Cadillac leads marginally in power, the Jetta GLI boasts impressive efficiency, achieving 30 MPG combined compared to the CT4’s 26 MPG combined. Size differences are subtle: the CT4 is slightly longer at 187.2 inches versus the Jetta's 186.9 inches, yet the GLI offers substantially more utility with 14.1 cu ft of cargo space, dwarfing the CT4's 10.7 cu ft. The GLI’s FWD setup contrasts sharply with the CT4's RWD dynamics, shaping two fundamentally different driving experiences under the $35,000 mark.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI offers a significant 4 MPG combined advantage (30 MPG vs 26 MPG) making it the more economical choice for daily travel.
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The 2026 Jetta GLI provides 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity, vastly outclassing the CT4's restrictive 10.7 cu ft for family gear.
2025 Cadillac CT4
The Cadillac CT4’s standard rear-wheel-drive configuration and higher 237 hp output appeal more directly to traditional driving purists.
2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI undercuts the Cadillac by over $1,200 while providing better fuel economy and substantially more usable space.
Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...
- You prioritize standard rear-wheel-drive handling dynamics over front-wheel-drive efficiency.
- You desire the highest baseline horsepower rating at 237 hp in this comparison.
- You prefer the traditional luxury badge appeal associated with Cadillac.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...
- You insist on the tactile satisfaction of a standard 6-speed manual transmission.
- You need maximum trunk space, benefiting from 14.1 cu ft versus 10.7 cu ft.
- Maximizing fuel economy is key, as the GLI achieves 36 Highway MPG versus the CT4's 32 Highway MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac CT4 | Volkswagen Jetta GLI |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.2" | 186.9" |
| Width | 71.4" | 70.8" |
| Height | 56.0" | 57.3" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Front Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/32 MPG | 26/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 374.0/544.0 mi. | 343.2/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.0 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Memory Card Slot | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Subwoofer Count | — | 1 |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.3 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.4 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 53.0 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seat Material: Leather | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | — | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | — | Multi-level |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 33.4 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 52.5 in. | 51.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 17 in | — |
| Tire Size | P225/45R17 | 225/45R H |
| Tire Type | ✓ | All Season |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Wheel Size | — | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.
Which car is definitively faster in a straight line?
The 2025 Cadillac CT4 has a slight edge on paper with 237 horsepower compared to the Jetta GLI's 228 horsepower. However, the Jetta GLI offers the same 258 lb-ft of torque, and its manual transmission availability could alter real-world acceleration depending on driver skill.
Is the difference in cargo space significant for daily use?
Yes, the difference is quite noticeable; the 2026 Jetta GLI offers 14.1 cubic feet, which is a substantial 3.4 cubic feet more than the Cadillac CT4's 10.7 cubic feet, making the GLI more accommodating for groceries or weekend bags.
How does the transmission setup impact the driving experience?
The CT4 features a smooth 8-speed shiftable automatic, leaning toward convenience. The Jetta GLI standardizes a 6-speed manual, offering greater driver control and an inherently more involving, clutch-pedal experience.
Which vehicle costs less to run considering fuel?
The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI is the clear winner in running costs, delivering 30 MPG combined versus the CT4’s 26 MPG combined, saving significant fuel over the year.
Are these sedans similar in physical footprint?
They are very close; the CT4 is slightly longer at 187.2 inches compared to the GLI's 186.9 inches, but the CT4 is notably wider at 71.4 inches, while the Jetta sits slightly taller at 57.3 inches.
Do both cars require premium fuel?
Both the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI recommend the use of premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool