2025 Cadillac CT4 vs 2026 Toyota GR86

Cadillac CT4

$34,995 ยท Sedan

vs
Toyota GR86

$30,800 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

Choosing between a sporty luxury sedan and a purebred sports coupe often hinges on balancing practicality against driving passion. The 2025 Cadillac CT4 starts at a higher MSRP of $34,995, compared to the 2026 Toyota GR86's $30,800 entry point, representing a significant $4,195 initial difference. However, the Cadillac offers a measurable edge in efficiency, achieving 26 MPG combined versus the GR86's 22 MPG combined. While the CT4 provides a slightly more potent 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque for daily duties, the GR86 focuses on driver engagement with its standard 6-speed manual transmission. Practicality clearly favors the CT4, which boasts 10.7 cu ft of cargo space, double the 6.3 cu ft found in the compact GR86 coupe, making the decision about where you prioritize space versus specialized fun.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, delivering 26 MPG combined versus the GR86's 22 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Cadillac CT4

The CT4, as a four-door sedan, offers significantly more usable space with 10.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 caters directly to driving enthusiasts with its standard 6-speed manual transmission designed for maximum engagement.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 offers a lower entry price point at $30,800, making its RWD sports car experience a better value proposition upfront.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You prioritize daily usability and need better fuel efficiency, netting 4 MPG combined more (26 MPG vs 22 MPG).
  • You require the convenience of a four-door sedan with a usable 10.7 cu ft of trunk space.
  • You prefer the slightly higher power figures, delivering 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque from the standard engine.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • You absolutely must have a traditional 6-speed manual transmission for maximum driver involvement.
  • Saving $4,195 upfront is crucial, as the GR86 starts at $30,800.
  • You value a compact, focused driving experience over spaciousness, accepting the smaller 6.3 cu ft cargo hold.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac CT4 Toyota GR86
Length 187.2" 167.9"
Width 71.4" 69.9"
Height 56.0" 51.6"
Wheelbase 109.0" 101.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 237 hp @ 5000 rpm 228 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/32 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 374.0/544.0 mi. 264.0/343.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.0 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 37.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.4 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.2 in. 53.6 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.5 in. 33.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 33.4 in. 29.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 51.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 52.5 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature โœ“ โ€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Diameter 17 in โ€”
Tire Size P225/45R17 215/45R17
Tire Type โœ“ Performance
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Wheel Size โ€” 17 x 7.5 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Toyota GR86.

Which car is better for frequent highway driving based on fuel costs?

The 2025 Cadillac CT4 is better suited for frequent highway drivers, offering 32 MPG highway compared to the GR86's 26 MPG highway. This 6 MPG advantage means fewer stops at the pump and lower running costs over time, despite the CT4 recommending premium fuel.

Is the Cadillac CT4 significantly larger than the GR86?

Yes, the CT4 is notably larger, measuring 187.2 inches long versus the GR86's 167.9 inches in length. This extra 19.3 inches contributes to the CT4's better passenger space and larger 10.7 cu ft trunk.

Does the GR86 require premium fuel, unlike the CT4?

The 2026 Toyota GR86 explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel to achieve its 228 hp rating. The 2025 Cadillac CT4 only recommends premium unleaded for its 237 hp output, offering slightly more flexibility.

How much less powerful is the GR86 compared to the CT4?

The GR86 produces 228 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, meaning it lags behind the CT4's 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. This deficit is noticeable, especially considering the CT4 uses an 8-speed automatic transmission.

If I value lower ownership costs, which sedan or coupe should I lean towards?

While the GR86 has a lower initial MSRP ($30,800 vs $34,995), the CT4's superior combined fuel economy (26 MPG vs 22 MPG) might lead to better long-term running costs for high-mileage drivers.

Are there major differences in road manners indicated by the drive type?

Both vehicles utilize rear-wheel drive (RWD), which enthusiasts often prefer for balanced handling. However, the CT4 uses an 8-speed automatic, while the GR86 focuses on engagement with its standard 6-speed manual.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool