2025 Cadillac CT4 vs 2026 Acura Integra

Cadillac CT4

$34,995 Β· Sedan

vs
Acura Integra

$33,400 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Cadillac CT4 screams American sport luxury, injecting 237 horsepower through its rear-wheel-drive architecture, offering a distinctly engaging drive experience from its $34,995 starting point. Conversely, the 2026 Acura Integra electrifies the entry-level premium segment with practicality, boasting an exceptional 32 MPG combined and a cavernous 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, all for a lower MSRP of $33,400. The CT4 champions performance, delivering 37 more horsepower than the Integra's 200 hp, alongside quicker shifts from its 8-speed automatic. However, the Integra balances efficiency against power loss, returning superior mileage with its 37 MPG highway rating versus the Cadillac's 32 MPG highway. This comparison pits traditional RWD power against modern FWD utility, reflected in the near 14 cubic feet difference in cargo capacity between the sedan's 10.7 cu ft and the hatchback's 24.3 cu ft.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 32 MPG combined versus the CT4's 26 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra is the clear family choice, offering more than double the utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac CT4

Enthusiasts will prefer the 2025 Cadillac CT4 for its more potent 237 hp output and traditional rear-wheel-drive dynamics.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra offers better overall value, starting at a lower $33,400 MSRP while delivering significant efficiency and cargo advantages.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You prioritize dynamic driving via a rear-wheel-drive platform over front-wheel drive.
  • You desire greater straight-line acceleration from 237 horsepower.
  • You prefer the tailored feel of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Maximizing usable space is crucial, given its substantial 24.3 cu ft cargo capacity.
  • You aim for maximum efficiency, as it delivers 32 MPG combined versus the CT4's 26 MPG.
  • You want to save money upfront with a lower starting MSRP of $33,400.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac CT4 Acura Integra
Length 187.2" 185.8"
Width 71.4" 72.0"
Height 56.0" 55.5"
Wheelbase 109.0" 107.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Acura
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Rear Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 237 hp @ 5000 rpm 200 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation βœ“ β€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Acura
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/32 MPG 29/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 374.0/544.0 mi. 359.6/458.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.0 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Acura
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Sun Sensor βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Acura
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Memory Card Slot βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months β€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ β€”
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Acura
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.4 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.2 in. 57.0 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Acura
Rear Head Room 36.5 in. 36.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 33.4 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 56.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 52.5 in. 48.9 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 17 in β€”
Tire Size P225/45R17 βœ“
Tire Type βœ“ All Season
Painted Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Wheel Size β€” 17 x 7.0 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Acura
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and 2026 Acura Integra.

How does the driving experience differ between the CT4's RWD and the Integra's FWD?

The 2025 Cadillac CT4, with its rear-wheel-drive setup, typically offers a more balanced weight distribution and a sportier feel biased toward the driver's connection to the road. Conversely, the 2026 Acura Integra’s front-wheel-drive configuration is optimized for predictable handling and superior traction in mixed conditions, favoring stability.

Is the power difference between the two cars noticeable in daily driving?

Yes, the 37 horsepower advantage of the CT4 (237 hp vs. 200 hp) should translate into quicker acceleration and passing power on the highway. Although both recommend premium fuel, the Cadillac uses its extra torque (258 lb-ft vs. 192 lb-ft) to pull harder when needed.

Which vehicle is more practical for hauling cargo, especially for trips?

The 2026 Acura Integra is significantly more practical due to its hatchback design, offering 24.3 cu ft of storage capacity. The 2025 Cadillac CT4 sedan is limited to only 10.7 cu ft, making the Integra the clear winner for utility.

Considering fuel costs, how much more expensive is the CT4 to run?

The CT4 will cost more to fuel, achieving only 26 MPG combined compared to the Integra's 32 MPG combined, meaning an extra fill-up for every 600 miles traveled if driving patterns were identical.

What is the dimensional difference between the two body styles?

The vehicles are extremely similar in size, with the CT4 being slightly longer at 187.2 inches versus the Integra's 185.8 inches. However, the Integra is slightly wider at 72.0 inches compared to the CT4’s 71.4 inches.

Do the different transmissions impact performance differently?

The CT4 uses an 8-speed automatic that offers defined shift points for performance driving. The Integra utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which delivers smoother, gearless acceleration often prioritizing fuel economy over the auditory engagement of traditional shifts.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool