2025 Cadillac CT4 vs 2025 Ford Mustang

Cadillac CT4

$34,995 ยท Sedan

vs
Ford Mustang

$31,920 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and the 2025 Ford Mustang often boils down to prioritizing luxury refinement versus raw performance grunt. If you need a daily driver, the CT4 starts at $34,995, offering a slightly more composed, smaller footprint at 187.2 inches long. However, if your priority leans toward spirited driving, the Mustang, priced $3,075 less at $31,920, pumps out a significant 315 hp compared to the CT4's 237 hp, accompanied by a much healthier 350 lb-ft of torque. Both achieve an identical 26 MPG combined, but the coupe Mustang offers slightly more accessible cargo space at 13.5 cu ft versus the sedan's 10.7 cu ft. Ultimately, the CT4 leans into premium sedan utility while the Mustang swings hard toward accessible American muscle.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4, as a four-door sedan, offers superior daily practicality and ingress/egress compared to the two-door Mustang coupe.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Cadillac CT4

While neither is ideal for large families, the CT4's sedan layout provides easier rear-seat access than the Mustang coupe.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Ford Mustang

The Ford Mustang delivers 78 more horsepower and 92 lb-ft more torque, making it the obvious choice for sheer driving excitement.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Ford Mustang

The Mustang offers substantially more power (315 hp vs 237 hp) for a lower starting MSRP of $31,920.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You prefer the inherent refinement and more traditional luxury feel associated with the Cadillac brand.
  • You regularly need to carry four passengers comfortably, benefiting from the sedan configuration.
  • You desire a slightly smaller overall exterior dimension, measuring 187.2 inches in length.

Choose the Ford Mustang if...

  • Maximizing power output is key, as the Mustang offers 315 hp versus the CT4's 237 hp.
  • You want the best bang for your buck, saving $3,075 on the starting price.
  • You prefer a 10-speed automatic transmission and need the slightly larger 13.5 cu ft cargo area.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac CT4 Ford Mustang
Length 187.2" 189.4"
Width 71.4" 75.4"
Height 56.0" 55.0"
Wheelbase 109.0" 107.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Ford
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โ€”
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 2 โ€”
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Ford
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.3 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 237 hp @ 5000 rpm 315 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Ford
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Ford
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/32 MPG 22/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 374.0/544.0 mi. 352.0/528.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.0 gal. 16.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Ford
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Ford
Infotainment Display 8.0 in โ€”
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Ford
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Ford
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.4 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.2 in. 56.3 in.
Front Hip Room 53.0 in. 54.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Ford
Rear Head Room 36.5 in. 34.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 33.4 in. 29.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 52.2 in.
Rear Hip Room 52.5 in. 47.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โœ“ โ€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Ford
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 17 in โ€”
Tire Size P225/45R17 235/50R18
Tire Type โœ“ All Season
Wheel Size โ€” 18 x 8.0 in
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Ford
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Ford
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac CT4 and 2025 Ford Mustang.

Which car is better for highway cruising efficiency?

Both cars are rated for exactly 26 MPG combined. However, the Mustang achieves slightly better highway mileage at 33 MPG compared to the CT4โ€™s 32 MPG.

Does the extra cost of the Cadillac CT4 translate to better performance metrics?

No, the CT4 costs $3,075 more but produces significantly less power, outputting only 237 hp against the Mustang's 315 hp.

How do the drivetrains compare between these two RWD vehicles?

Both utilize shiftable automatics, but the Mustang comes standard with a 10-speed unit, whereas the CT4 uses an 8-speed unit.

Is the cargo space significantly different between the sedan and the coupe?

Yes, the Mustang coupe offers 13.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is nearly 3 cubic feet more than the CT4 sedan's 10.7 cu ft.

Are these cars cheap to run regarding fuel?

Neither vehicle is exceptionally frugal, as both require recommended premium unleaded fuel despite their similar 26 MPG combined ratings.

Which vehicle has a more aggressive stance on the road?

The Mustang is noticeably wider, measuring 75.4 inches compared to the CT4's 71.4 inches, giving it a broader, more planted appearance.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool