2025 BMW M3 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

BMW M3

$76,700 · Sedan

vs
Mercedes-Benz E-Class

$62,450 · Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW M3 bursts onto the scene as a raw, focused performance machine, boasting a thrilling 473 hp from its turbocharged inline-six and the engaging control of a 6-speed manual transmission. Contrast this with the 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class, which offers refined, effortless luxury combined with surprising efficiency, achieving a stellar 28 combined MPG. This comparison boils down to pure adrenaline versus polished daily usability, highlighted by the M3’s $76,700 MSRP versus the E-Class's accessible $62,450 entry point. The power delta is staggering: the BMW overwhelms the Mercedes with 218 more horsepower (473 hp vs. 255 hp), translating to explosive acceleration for track days. However, the E-Class stretches further on a tank, delivering a 9 MPG efficiency advantage, making the M3’s 16 city MPG look thirsty for the daily grind.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class wins for commuters due to its vastly superior 28 combined MPG rating compared to the M3's 19 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The E-Class offers a more accommodating profile, being 5.8 inches longer and having slightly more height, lending to better passenger comfort than the taut M3.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW M3

The BMW M3 is the definitive driver's choice, delivering 473 hp through an engaging 6-speed manual transmission.

💰 Best Value

2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class provides a substantial $14,250 lower starting MSRP while still offering premium luxury appointments.

Choose the BMW M3 if...

  • You crave the visceral engagement provided exclusively by the 6-speed manual transmission.
  • Your priority is outright performance, highlighted by its 473 hp output.
  • You prioritize maximum trunk space, as the M3 offers 16.9 cu ft compared to the E-Class's 12.7 cu ft.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz E-Class if...

  • Fuel economy is critical, as the E-Class returns 28 combined MPG versus 19 for the M3.
  • You prefer the silky smooth shifts of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
  • You want to save $14,250 upfront, with an MSRP starting at $62,450.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW M3 Mercedes-Benz E-Class
Length 189.1" 194.9"
Width 74.3" 74.0"
Height 56.6" 57.9"
Wheelbase 112.5" 116.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ —
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ —
Driver Attention Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying ✓ ✓
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Preparation System ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Self-Leveling Headlights ✓ —
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off — ✓
Adaptive Headlights — ✓
Front Power Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas mild hybrid
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 255 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 406 lb-ft @ 2650 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Transmission Type 6-speed manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type rear wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip —
Fuel
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 16/23 MPG 25/33 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 19 MPG 28 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 249.6/358.8 mi. 435.0/574.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.6 gal. 17.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ —
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Front Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel — ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel — ✓
Front View Camera — ✓
Side View Camera — ✓
Automatic Parking Assist — ✓
Rear Cupholders — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Front Seatback Storage — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 14.4 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon —
Stereo Power 464W —
Speaker System 16 6
Subwoofer Count 2 —
Surround Audio Discrete —
Android Auto (Wired) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wired) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 6 months
Android Auto (Wireless) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror ✓ —
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Moonroof Type — 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Front Head Room 40.6 in. 37.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.6 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Sport ✓ —
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 10-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Front Seat Type: Bucket — ✓
Passenger Seat Memory Settings — 3
Rearseats
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Rear Head Room 37.8 in. 37.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.6 in. 36.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.6 in. 57.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 10.5 in 18 x 8.0 in
Tire Type Performance —
Tire Size 285/35R Z 225/55R18
Run Flat Tires — ✓
Suspension
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature BMW Mercedes-Benz
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. —
Hybrid Component Warranty — 6 yr./ 62000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW M3 and 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class.

What is the horsepower difference between the 2025 BMW M3 and the E-Class?

The 2025 BMW M3 is significantly more powerful, producing 473 hp, whereas the 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class delivers 255 hp. This massive 218 hp gap means the M3 is geared purely for acceleration dominance.

Which sedan is better for highway cruising based on efficiency?

The Mercedes-Benz E-Class is the clear winner for cruising efficiency, achieving 33 highway MPG. The BMW M3 lags significantly, rated only at 23 highway MPG, requiring more frequent premium unleaded stops.

Does the BMW M3 offer better cargo space than the Mercedes E-Class?

Yes, the BMW M3 boasts a more practical rear end for storage, offering 16.9 cu ft of cargo capacity. The E-Class provides a smaller 12.7 cu ft space, making the M3 slightly better for larger grocery hauls.

Why is the M3 so much more expensive than the E-Class?

The M3 commands a $76,700 MSRP because it is a specialized performance variant tuned for driving dynamics, compared to the E-Class's $62,450 luxury focus. This $14,250 difference reflects the M3's high-output engine and manual transmission.

Can I get a manual transmission in the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?

No, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz E-Class utilizes a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission exclusively. The enthusiast option here is the BMW M3, which retains a coveted 6-speed manual choice.

How do the physical dimensions compare between the two RWD sedans?

The E-Class is the larger vehicle, measuring 194.9 inches long compared to the M3's 189.1 inches. Conversely, the M3 is slightly wider at 74.3 inches versus the E-Class's 74.0 inches.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool