2025 BMW 3 Series vs 2026 Acura Integra
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 BMW 3 Series and the 2026 Acura Integra often boils down to balancing luxury aspiration against practicality and budget. The core dilemma is stark: spend $45,950 for the premium badge and punchy performance, or save $12,550 and gain significant utility. The BMW leads on performance, boasting 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp. However, the Integra fights back with superior cargo hauling, offering a substantial 24.3 cu ft versus the BMW's 16.9 cu ft hatchback advantage. Fuel economy is remarkably close, with the Integra netting 32 combined MPG versus the BMW's 31 combined MPG, though the BMW strictly requires premium fuel. While both vehicles are nearly identical in length at approximately 185.9 inches, the Acuraβs FWD layout and lower curb weight contribute to its efficiency edge, making the final decision heavily reliant on financial priorities versus outright driving excitement.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Acura Integra
The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its lower MSRP of $33,400 and slightly better combined MPG rating of 32.
2026 Acura Integra
The Integra's hatchback design provides 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, substantially more usable volume than the BMW's 16.9 cu ft.
2025 BMW 3 Series
The 2025 BMW 3 Series offers significantly more power with 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp.
2026 Acura Integra
The Integra saves buyers $12,550 upfront while providing competitive fuel economy, yielding superior overall cost-of-ownership value.
Choose the BMW 3 Series if...
- You demand higher performance, as the 3 Series delivers 55 more horsepower (255 hp total).
- You prefer the traditional handling dynamics associated with rear-wheel drive architecture.
- You value the prestige and engineering associated with the BMW badge, justifying the $45,950 starting price.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- Your budget is tighter, as the Integra saves you $12,550 with an MSRP of only $33,400.
- You frequently carry large or bulky items, benefiting from the Integra's larger 24.3 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You want to save slightly on fuel costs, as the Integra achieves 37 highway MPG compared to the BMWβs 35 highway MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW 3 Series | Acura Integra |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.9" | 185.8" |
| Width | 71.9" | 72.0" |
| Height | 56.8" | 55.5" |
| Wheelbase | 112.2" | 107.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 255 hp @ 4700 rpm | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 28/35 MPG | 29/37 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 436.8/546.0 mi. | 359.6/458.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.6 gal. | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 9.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Stereo Power | 205W | β |
| Speaker System | 10 | 8 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.7 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.0 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | β | 54.3 in. |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.6 in. | 36.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.2 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 54.6 in. | 56.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 48.9 in. |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Size | 225/45R18 | β |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Tire Type | β | All Season |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Acura |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW 3 Series and 2026 Acura Integra.
Does the BMW 3 Series really need premium fuel when the Integra only recommends it?
Yes, the 2025 BMW 3 Series strictly requires premium unleaded fuel due to its higher compression engine setup, which is reflected in its maintenance costs. The 2026 Acura Integra recommends premium for optimal performance but can run on regular grades.
How much more practical is the Integraβs cargo area than the BMWβs trunk?
The Integra, being a hatchback, offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, which is nearly 50% more capacity than the 3 Series sedanβs 16.9 cu ft trunk. This makes loading larger objects much easier.
Which car is quicker in a straight line based on these specs?
Based solely on horsepower and torque figures, the BMW 3 Series is expected to be significantly quicker, producing 255 hp and 295 lb-ft to the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft.
Are the physical sizes of these two sedans/hatchbacks very different?
No, they are extremely close in dimensions; the BMW is 185.9 inches long while the Integra is 185.8 inches long, meaning neither will feel substantially larger in a parking spot.
What is the primary drivetrain difference affecting driving feel?
The BMW uses a traditional rear-wheel drive system paired with an 8-speed automatic, generally favored by driving purists, while the Acura uses a front-wheel drive setup with a CVT, which prioritizes efficiency and interior space.
How close are their highway MPG ratings?
Their highway efficiency is competitive; the BMW achieves 35 MPG highway, while the Integra edges it out slightly with 37 MPG highway, contributing to its overall 32 combined MPG rating.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool