2025 Audi S3 vs 2026 Acura Integra

Audi S3

$48,700 Β· Sedan

vs
Acura Integra

$33,400 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Audi S3 launches an aggressive, turbocharged assault with 328 hp and standard Quattro all-wheel drive, offering blistering agility for the driving purist, albeit at a premium starting MSRP of $48,700. Contrast this with the vibrant 2026 Acura Integra, which champions practicality with a cavernous 24.3 cu ft of cargo space in its hatchback body, appealing to those seeking versatile daily transport. Performance disparity is significant: the S3 boasts 128 more horsepower (328 hp vs. 200 hp) and demands premium fuel. While the Audi serves up thrilling acceleration and utilizes a 7-speed automated manual, the Integra returns superior efficiency, netting 32 combined MPG compared to the S3's 26 MPG. Furthermore, the Integra saves buyers a substantial $15,300 upfront, proving that accessible fun can still be exhilarating.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Acura Integra

The 2026 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy of 32 combined MPG and lower ownership barrier.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra dominates family hauling with nearly three times the cargo capacity, offering 24.3 cu ft versus the S3's 8.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Audi S3

The 2025 Audi S3 is the clear enthusiast choice, delivering a potent 328 hp and standard all-wheel drive for dynamic handling.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Acura Integra

The Integra offers outstanding value by undercutting the S3's price by $15,300 while providing better efficiency.

Choose the Audi S3 if...

  • You demand high performance, evidenced by its 328 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.
  • All-weather stability and crisp shifting from the 7-speed automated manual are priorities.
  • You prefer a smaller, more nimble sedan footprint, measuring 177.4 inches in length.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • Maximum utility is required, utilizing the Integra’s massive 24.3 cu ft hatchback cargo hold.
  • You want to save $15,300 upfront compared to the Audi's $48,700 MSRP.
  • You prioritize fuel savings, realizing a 6 MPG combined advantage (32 MPG vs 26 MPG).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Audi S3 Acura Integra
Length 177.4" 185.8"
Width 71.5" 72.0"
Height 55.7" 55.5"
Wheelbase 103.6" 107.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Audi Acura
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Washers βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Lane Keeping Assist System β€” βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Integrated Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Audi Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 328 hp 200 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Audi Acura
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Fuel
Feature Audi Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/31 MPG 29/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 333.5/449.5 mi. 359.6/458.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.5 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Audi Acura
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Driver Assisted Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Audi Acura
Infotainment Display 10.1 in 9.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Power Feature
Feature Audi Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Audi Acura
Front Head Room 36.8 in. 37.6 in.
Front Leg Room 41.2 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 54.8 in. 57.0 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Audi Acura
Rear Head Room 36.6 in. 36.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.2 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.0 in. 56.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature βœ“ β€”
Pass-Thru Center Armrest βœ“ β€”
Rear Hip Room β€” 48.9 in.
Folding Center Armrest β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Audi Acura
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Diameter 18 in β€”
Tire Size 225/40R18 βœ“
Run Flat Tires βœ“ β€”
Painted Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Wheel Size β€” 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type β€” All Season
Suspension
Feature Audi Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Audi Acura
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Audi S3 and 2026 Acura Integra.

How does the cargo flexibility compare between the two models?

The 2026 Acura Integra is the undisputed cargo champion, offering a practical 24.3 cu ft in its hatchback layout. Conversely, the 2025 Audi S3 sedan is highly restricted with only 8.3 cu ft available in the trunk.

Is the premium fuel requirement in the Audi S3 worth the extra performance?

The S3 mandates premium unleaded to achieve its impressive 328 hp, a significant 128 hp advantage over the Integra’s 200 hp. If performance thrill is paramount, the higher running cost is a necessary trade-off.

Which car is better for high-mileage commuting?

For drivers covering long distances, the Acura Integra is the economical winner, achieving 37 highway MPG compared to the S3’s 31 highway MPG. This 6 MPG difference accumulates rapidly over time.

How do the driving dynamics differ based on drivetrain?

The Audi S3 utilizes Quattro all-wheel drive, suggesting superior grip and handling limits in poor conditions or spirited driving. The Integra relies on a front-wheel-drive setup, which is generally adequate but less performance-oriented.

What is the primary financial justification for choosing the Integra over the S3?

The most striking financial difference is the $15,300 MSRP gap, making the Integra significantly more accessible at $33,400 compared to the S3's $48,700 entry price.

Which transmission setup is generally preferred by performance drivers?

Enthusiasts often lean toward the Audi S3's 7-speed automated manual for its direct, rapid gear changes. The Integra uses a continuously variable automatic transmission, which prioritizes smooth, efficient power delivery.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool