2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia vs 2026 Cadillac CT4
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia ignites the senses with 280 hp surging through its rear-wheel-drive chassis, demanding attention with Italian flair. In contrast, the 2026 Cadillac CT4 offers accessible luxury, grounded by a slightly more conservative 237 hp output from its premium-recommended powertrain. The Giulia boasts superior performance metrics, delivering 43 more horsepower and 48 lb-ft more torque than the CT4. However, this excitement comes at a cost, evidenced by the Giulia's MSRP of $43,995 versus the CT4's starting price of $35,600, representing an $8,395 gap. While both sedans offer similar efficiency, achieving a combined 27 MPG (Giulia) versus 26 MPG (CT4), the Alfa commits you to required premium fuel, whereas Cadillac recommends it. The decision boils down to prioritizing raw, emotional power versus pragmatic, cost-conscious elegance in this dynamic duo of American and Italian rear-drive sport sedans.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Cadillac CT4
The Cadillac CT4 wins for commuters due to its lower initial MSRP of $35,600, making daily driving more financially sensible.
2026 Cadillac CT4
The Cadillac CT4 offers a marginally longer body at 187.2 inches and provides 10.7 cu ft of cargo space, slightly suiting family hauling needs over the Giulia.
2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia
The Alfa Romeo Giulia is the clear enthusiast choice, thanks to its potent 280 hp and 306 lb-ft of torque enabling quicker acceleration.
2026 Cadillac CT4
The Cadillac CT4 provides excellent entry into the premium RWD sedan segment at a significantly lower price point than the Giulia.
Choose the Alfa Romeo Giulia if...
- You demand maximum acceleration, benefiting from the Giuliaβs 280 hp output.
- You value Italian design and precise handling characteristics inherent in the shorter 182.5-inch chassis.
- You are willing to pay the extra $8,395 for significantly higher baseline performance figures.
Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...
- Sticking strictly to the budget is paramount, as the CT4 starts at $35,600.
- You prefer a slightly larger footprint, as the CT4 is 187.2 inches long.
- You prefer to run on regular fuel occasionally, as premium is only recommended, unlike the Giulia's requirement.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Alfa Romeo Giulia | Cadillac CT4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 182.5" | 187.2" |
| Width | 73.7" | 71.4" |
| Height | 56.5" | 56.0" |
| Wheelbase | 111.0" | 109.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Headlight Washers | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5200 rpm | 237 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 306 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Single overhead cam (SOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 22/32 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 27 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 367.2/504.9 mi. | 374.0/544.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.3 gal. | 17.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.8 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 8 | 8 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 6 months | 3 months |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| Memory Card Slot | β | β |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.6 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.4 in. | 42.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 3 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | β | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.6 in. | 36.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.1 in. | 33.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.6 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
| Heated Rear Seats (Multi-Level) | β | β |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 52.5 in. |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 8.0 in | β |
| Tire Size | 225/45R18 | P225/45R17 |
| Run Flat Tires | β | β |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 17 in |
| Tire Type | β | β |
Suspension
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Alfa Romeo | Cadillac |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Alfa Romeo Giulia and 2026 Cadillac CT4.
How significant is the performance difference between the 2025 Giulia and the 2026 CT4?
The difference is substantial, with the Giulia producing 280 hp compared to the CT4's 237 hpβa 43 hp advantage for the Alfa. This results in noticeably sharper acceleration from the Giulia when pushing hard.
Is the higher price of the Alfa Romeo Giulia justified by better fuel economy?
Not significantly; the Giulia achieves 27 MPG combined, while the CT4 is right behind at 26 MPG combined. The $8,395 price increase does not translate into substantial fuel savings.
Which car is better suited for a driver focused on minimizing running costs?
The Cadillac CT4 is the winner here; its lower MSRP of $35,600 immediately saves money, and its fuel requirement is only recommended premium, unlike the Giulia's mandatory premium unleaded.
How do the physical dimensions impact daily usability?
The CT4 is nearly 5 inches longer overall (187.2 inches vs. 182.5 inches) but slightly narrower, offering 10.7 cu ft of trunk space. The Giulia's smaller size might translate to slightly better maneuverability in tight city parking scenarios.
Since both use RWD and an 8-speed automatic, how different is the driving feel?
Despite similar mechanical foundations, the Giuliaβs 306 lb-ft of torque paired with its performance-tuned chassis offers a more immediate and tactile experience favored by enthusiasts, while the CT4's setup leans toward refined composure.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool