2025 Acura TLX vs 2026 Toyota GR86

Acura TLX

$45,400 ยท Sedan

vs
Toyota GR86

$30,800 ยท Coupe

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Acura TLX offers a sophisticated blend of near-luxury comfort and strong daily drivability, boasting 272 hp from its potent powertrain and achieving a respectable 25 MPG combined efficiency. Its substantial 194.6-inch length grants it a stable, executive presence on the road. Contrasting sharply is the 2026 Toyota GR86, an uncompromised sports coupe built purely for driver engagement, featuring a snappy 6-speed manual transmission and a lower $30,800 MSRP. While the TLX emphasizes refinement and practicality with 13.5 cubic feet of cargo space, the GR86 champions lightweight agility with only 228 hp and significantly less bulk. The $14,600 gulf in pricing highlights this choice: opulent daily transport versus raw, track-ready fun.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura TLX

The Acura TLX offers superior refinement and better fuel economy at 25 MPG combined for daily driving ease.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura TLX

The TLX is a four-door sedan with vastly superior 13.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the GR86's 6.3 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86's rear-wheel-drive layout and standard 6-speed manual transmission deliver a purer, more thrilling driving experience.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Toyota GR86

The GR86 provides an accessible sports car experience for only $30,800, significantly undercutting the TLX's $45,400 starting price.

Choose the Acura TLX if...

  • You prioritize comfort and need four doors, as the TLX offers a much larger sedan footprint.
  • You desire a quieter, more refined commute, benefiting from the 10-speed automatic transmission and higher horsepower (272 hp).
  • Your driving involves more highway cruising where the 31 MPG highway rating provides tangible savings over time.

Choose the Toyota GR86 if...

  • Your definition of driving excitement mandates a rear-wheel-drive platform paired exclusively with a manual gearbox.
  • You seek maximum performance engagement per dollar, given the GR86's $14,600 lower starting MSRP.
  • You primarily drive solo or with one passenger and value agile handling over cargo capacity or rear-seat comfort.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura TLX Toyota GR86
Length 194.6" 167.9"
Width 75.2" 69.9"
Height 56.4" 51.6"
Wheelbase 113.0" 101.4"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 โ€”
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 228 hp @ 7000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Toyota
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Rear Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/31 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 349.8/492.9 mi. 264.0/343.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Toyota
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
ELS Studio Speakers โœ“ โ€”
Speaker System 13 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โ€”
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Front Head Room 37.2 in. 37.0 in.
Front Leg Room 42.5 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.2 in. 53.6 in.
Front Hip Room 55.8 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 33.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.9 in. 29.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.0 in. 51.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in 17 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size P255/40R 215/45R17
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature Acura Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura TLX and 2026 Toyota GR86.

How significant is the performance difference between the 2025 TLX and the 2026 GR86?

The TLX holds a substantial advantage with 272 horsepower compared to the GR86's 228 horsepower, meaning the Acura has 44 more horses to pull its larger frame.

Is the Toyota GR86's required premium fuel usage a cost factor compared to the Acura?

Both vehicles require premium fuel, but the TLX mitigates this slightly with better efficiency, achieving 25 MPG combined versus the GR86's 22 MPG combined.

Which vehicle is better suited for carrying luggage for a weekend trip?

The Acura TLX is the clear winner for utility, offering 13.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, which is more than double the GR86's meager 6.3 cubic feet.

Does the TLX offer the same direct driver engagement as the manual-only GR86?

No, the TLX utilizes a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, which prioritizes smooth shifts over the raw, clutch-pedal interaction offered by the GR86's mandatory 6-speed manual.

Given the size difference, how much easier is the GR86 to park and maneuver in tight city spaces?

The GR86 is significantly smaller and more nimble, measuring 167.9 inches long and 69.9 inches wide, whereas the TLX is a full 26.7 inches longer at 194.6 inches.

Is the significantly higher price of the TLX justified by its features over the GR86?

The $45,400 TLX offers a larger chassis, greater power, and a more luxurious feature set than the $30,800 GR86, but buyers must decide if those amenities are worth the $14,600 premium.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool