2025 Acura TLX vs 2026 Hyundai Elantra N

Acura TLX

$45,400 ยท Sedan

vs
Hyundai Elantra N

$35,100 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is the $10,300 MSRP difference, positioning the Elantra N substantially lower at $35,100 compared to the TLX's $45,400. Despite the lower cost, the Elantra N offers marginally superior output with 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque versus the TLX's 272 hp and 280 lb-ft. Fuel economy presents a slight advantage for the Acura, achieving 25 MPG combined against the Elantra N's 24 MPG combined. However, the Elantra N provides 14.2 cu ft of cargo capacity, narrowly exceeding the TLX's 13.5 cu ft. The TLX is also notably larger, measuring 194.6 inches in length compared to the Elantra N's 185.4 inches, influencing interior space and maneuverability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura TLX

The 2025 Acura TLX offers 31 MPG highway compared to the Elantra N's 29 MPG highway, providing better daily running costs for consistent travel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N offers 14.2 cu ft of cargo space, which is superior to the TLX's 13.5 cu ft, for slightly easier accommodation of gear.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N features a mandatory 6-speed manual transmission and higher peak torque (289 lb-ft) appealing to performance drivers.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The Elantra N achieves superior performance metrics (276 hp/289 lb-ft) for $10,300 less than the Acura TLX, representing significantly better measurable output per dollar.

Choose the Acura TLX if...

  • You prioritize highway cruising efficiency, benefiting from the TLX's 31 MPG highway rating.
  • You prefer the control and refinement associated with a 10-speed automatic transmission.
  • You desire a larger physical footprint, noted by the TLX's 194.6-inch overall length.

Choose the Hyundai Elantra N if...

  • You require the lowest initial purchase price, evidenced by the $35,100 MSRP.
  • You seek maximum driver engagement via the standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You prioritize torque figures, as the Elantra N delivers 289 lb-ft versus the TLX's 280 lb-ft.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura TLX Hyundai Elantra N
Length 194.6" 185.4"
Width 75.2" 71.9"
Height 56.4" 55.7"
Wheelbase 113.0" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 276 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 289 lb-ft @ 2100 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Hyundai
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/31 MPG 21/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 349.8/492.9 mi. 260.4/359.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Hyundai
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
ELS Studio Speakers โœ“ โ€”
Speaker System 13 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ With Real Time Traffic
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Bose
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Android Auto (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Hyundai
Front Head Room 37.2 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.5 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.2 in. 56.5 in.
Front Hip Room 55.8 in. 53.4 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Hyundai
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 37.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.9 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.0 in. 55.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. 50.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size P255/40R 245/35R
Suspension
Feature Acura Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura TLX and 2026 Hyundai Elantra N.

Which vehicle is faster based on published horsepower and torque figures?

The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N technically possesses higher peak figures, outputting 276 hp and 289 lb-ft of torque. The 2025 Acura TLX produces 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Elantra N is marginally more powerful on paper.

How do the fuel requirements differ between these two sedans?

Both cars require premium fuel, but the specification differs slightly for running costs. The Acura TLX recommends premium unleaded, whereas the Elantra N mandates it for operation, potentially impacting long-term ownership expense depending on driving habits.

Is there a significant difference in cargo carrying capacity?

Yes, the Elantra N offers slightly more usable space with 14.2 cubic feet available compared to the TLX's 13.5 cubic feet. This difference is most noticeable when loading bulkier items.

What is the primary drivetrain difference affecting the driving experience?

The TLX utilizes a smoother 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, optimized for comfort and efficiency. Conversely, the Elantra N exclusively features a 6-speed manual, catering directly to enthusiast control over gear selection.

How much larger is the Acura TLX compared to the Elantra N?

The TLX is significantly longer, measuring 194.6 inches compared to the Elantra N's 185.4 inches, resulting in a 9.2-inch difference in length. The TLX is also wider by 3.3 inches.

Does the $10,300 price gap translate into immediate feature inferiority for the Elantra N?

While the TLX has a higher MSRP, the Elantra N holds performance advantages (higher torque) and more cargo space, suggesting its lower price point secures significant measurable capabilities rather than purely cutting costs on basic functions.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool