2025 Acura TLX vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

Acura TLX

$45,400 ยท Sedan

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

When you're choosing between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2026 Cadillac CT4, you're primarily weighing raw power and luxury cachet against significant cost savings. The sticker price presents the biggest hurdle: the TLX starts at $45,400, a hefty $9,800 more than the CT4's $35,600 MSRP. However, that extra investment buys you 272 horsepower compared to the Cadillac's 237 hp, a notable 35 hp difference that enthusiasts will appreciate. Daily driving efficiency is neck-and-neck, with both recommending premium fuel; the TLX achieves 25 MPG combined, narrowly behind the CT4's 26 MPG combined. Furthermore, the Acura is the larger vehicle overall at 194.6 inches long versus the CT4's 187.2 inches, though this size difference results in a slightly smaller 13.5 cu ft of cargo space for the TLX against the CT4's 10.7 cu ft, which is somewhat counterintuitive based on exterior dimensions provided.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 wins for commuters due to its lower initial cost and marginally better fuel economy at 26 MPG combined.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura TLX

The Acura TLX offers more overall cabin size, being 7.4 inches longer and slightly wider, which usually translates to a more comfortable family ride.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Acura TLX

Enthusiasts will prefer the TLX for its superior output of 272 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque, clearly besting the CT4's power figures.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Cadillac CT4

The CT4 presents better immediate value with a nearly $10,000 lower starting MSRP and better highway efficiency at 32 MPG.

Choose the Acura TLX if...

  • You prioritize performance and want the extra 35 horsepower for spirited driving.
  • You prefer a front-wheel-drive platform for more predictable traction in certain conditions.
  • You need the slightly larger trunk space, clocking in at 13.5 cu ft.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • Sticking to a strict budget is critical, saving you $9,800 upfront.
  • You prefer the traditional feel of rear-wheel drive and its standard setup.
  • Maximizing fuel economy is important, as the CT4 achieves 32 MPG highway.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura TLX Cadillac CT4
Length 194.6" 187.2"
Width 75.2" 71.4"
Height 56.4" 56.0"
Wheelbase 113.0" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/31 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 349.8/492.9 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
ELS Studio Speakers โœ“ โ€”
Speaker System 13 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 37.2 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.5 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.2 in. 55.2 in.
Front Hip Room 55.8 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.9 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.0 in. 53.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. 52.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season โœ“
Tire Size P255/40R P225/45R17
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura TLX and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

How does the power difference between the two sedans translate to real-world driving?

The 2025 Acura TLX packs 272 horsepower versus the 2026 Cadillac CT4's 237 horsepower, giving the Acura a distinct advantage in quick acceleration and highway merging ability. While both require premium fuel, the TLX's superior torque of 280 lb-ft should make it feel punchier off the line.

Is the Cadillac CT4 significantly smaller inside despite the price difference?

Physically, the CT4 is smaller overall, measuring 187.2 inches long compared to the TLX's 194.6 inches. However, the specified cargo capacities show the TLX offers 13.5 cu ft while the CT4 only has 10.7 cu ft, suggesting the Acura might offer more practical storage despite the marginal difference in exterior length.

Which car is better for long highway commutes in terms of efficiency?

The Cadillac CT4 edges out the TLX slightly on the highway, reporting 32 MPG versus the Acura's 31 MPG. While both demand premium fuel, the CT4's 26 MPG combined rating beats the TLX's 25 MPG combined, making the Cadillac marginally cheaper to run daily.

What is the main mechanical difference affecting handling between these two vehicles?

The primary mechanical distinction is the drivetrain: the Acura TLX uses a front-wheel-drive configuration, whereas the Cadillac CT4 comes standard with rear-wheel drive. This will result in different handling dynamics, with RWD generally preferred by driving purists.

If I want the more luxurious experience, should I pay the extra money for the TLX?

Since the MSRP difference is $9,800, you are paying more for the Acura, which is typically positioned slightly more upscale than the CT4 in brand perception. If you prioritize a slightly larger physical footprint (194.6 inches long) and higher standard horsepower, the TLX is the more premium-feeling purchase.

Are the transmissions very different between the 2025 TLX and 2026 CT4?

Yes, the Acura TLX utilizes a more complex 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. In contrast, the Cadillac CT4 uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, meaning the TLX has more gear ratios to potentially optimize both performance and efficiency.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool