2025 Acura TLX vs 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Acura TLX arrives with premium aspirations, boasting 272 hp and a sophisticated 10-speed automatic, making it the sharper, more powerful executive sedan ready to slice through the corners. Conversely, the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI fires back with raw, driver-focused engagement, featuring a cherished 6-speed manual transmission and impressive efficiency, achieving 36 MPG highway versus the TLX's 31 MPG highway. This battle pits the Acura's higher output and premium price tag of $45,400 against the Jetta GLI's accessible starting price of $33,215โa significant $12,185 difference. While the TLX offers more grunt and slightly better overall dimensions at 194.6 inches long, the GLI squeezes out a marginally larger 14.1 cu ft of cargo space. The choice boils down to prioritizing refined power or enthusiast accessibility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, delivering 30 MPG combined compared to the TLX's 25 MPG combined.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI offers slightly more utility with a larger 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the TLX's 13.5 cu ft.
2025 Acura TLX
The Acura TLX provides superior outright performance with 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque, even though the Jetta offers the manual gearbox.
2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI
The Jetta GLI provides better performance fundamentals for $12,185 less than the Acura TLX, making it the clear budget champion.
Choose the Acura TLX if...
- You demand higher horsepower, appreciating the 272 hp output for quicker highway merging.
- You prefer the effortless shifting of a modern 10-speed automatic transmission over a manual.
- You value a larger footprint, as the TLX is nearly 8 inches longer than the Jetta GLI.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...
- You actively seek the tactile connection of a standard 6-speed manual transmission.
- Saving money is paramount, given the significant $12,185 price advantage over the TLX.
- Maximizing efficiency is key, as the GLI achieves 36 MPG on the highway.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura TLX | Volkswagen Jetta GLI |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 194.6" | 186.9" |
| Width | 75.2" | 70.8" |
| Height | 56.4" | 57.3" |
| Wheelbase | 113.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 10-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Front Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 22/31 MPG | 26/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 349.8/492.9 mi. | 343.2/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| ELS Studio Speakers | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 13 | 9 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | โ | Beats Audio |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.5 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 58.2 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 55.8 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Ventilation | โ | โ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.3 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.9 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.0 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 54.6 in. | 51.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.5 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/40R | 225/45R H |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura TLX and 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.
How does the performance gap feel between these two FWD sedans?
The Acura TLX holds a definitive edge in raw power, producing 272 hp compared to the Jetta GLI's 228 hp, meaning the TLX will feel significantly quicker in 0-60 mph runs and high-speed acceleration.
Is the Jetta GLI truly a better deal despite having less power?
Yes, based on the listed MSRPs, the Jetta GLI is an exceptional value at $33,215, undercutting the TLX's $45,400 price point by a massive $12,185 margin.
Which vehicle is better suited for daily, long-distance commuting?
The Jetta GLI is more economical for the daily grind, achieving a combined 30 MPG against the TLX's 25 MPG, which adds up quickly over time.
Do both cars require premium fuel?
Yes, both the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI specify that premium unleaded fuel is recommended for optimal performance.
Which sedan offers more usable space for luggage?
Despite being the smaller car externally, the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI provides slightly more space for cargo, offering 14.1 cu ft compared to the Acura TLX's 13.5 cu ft.
Does the TLX's 10-speed transmission offer a major advantage over the GLI's 6-speed manual?
The TLX's 10-speed automatic provides smoother, more refined gear changes and better overall efficiency, whereas the GLI's manual transmission is chosen specifically for driver involvement and control.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool