2025 Acura TLX vs 2025 Cadillac CT4

Acura TLX

$45,400 ยท Sedan

vs
Cadillac CT4

$34,995 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2025 Cadillac CT4 is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), with the TLX starting at $45,400 versus the CT4's entry point of $34,995, a gap of $10,405. The performance metrics slightly favor the TLX, offering 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque compared to the CT4's 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the smaller Cadillac exhibits superior fuel economy, achieving a combined 26 MPG (32 highway) versus the Acura's 25 MPG combined (31 highway). In terms of size, the TLX is considerably longer at 194.6 inches compared to the CT4's 187.2 inches, resulting in 13.5 cu ft of cargo space against the Cadillac's 10.7 cu ft. The TLX uses a 10-speed automatic transmission, while the CT4 relies on an 8-speed unit, reflecting different powertrain strategies despite both recommending premium unleaded fuel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 wins for commuters due to its marginally better combined MPG rating of 26 versus the TLX's 25.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura TLX

The Acura TLX provides greater utility for families, featuring 13.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Acura TLX

The TLX appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its higher output of 272 hp and 280 lb-ft of torque.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 offers significantly better value by starting $10,405 lower while maintaining premium sedan credentials.

Choose the Acura TLX if...

  • You prioritize superior straight-line power, as the TLX produces 272 hp versus the CT4's 237 hp.
  • You require more substantial trunk space, with the TLX offering 13.5 cu ft versus 10.7 cu ft.
  • You prefer the technological advantage of a 10-speed automatic transmission over the CT4's 8-speed unit.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • Maximizing upfront savings is critical, given the CT4's starting MSRP of $34,995.
  • You prefer the traditional RWD layout for dynamic balance over the TLX's FWD configuration.
  • You seek the slightly better highway fuel rating of 32 MPG achievable with the CT4.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura TLX Cadillac CT4
Length 194.6" 187.2"
Width 75.2" 71.4"
Height 56.4" 56.0"
Wheelbase 113.0" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Fixed Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 272 hp @ 6500 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type 10-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/31 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 349.8/492.9 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
ELS Studio Speakers โœ“ โ€”
Speaker System 13 8
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 37.2 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.5 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 58.2 in. 55.2 in.
Front Hip Room 55.8 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Premium Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Leatherette โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.9 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.0 in. 53.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.6 in. 52.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season โœ“
Tire Size P255/40R P225/45R17
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura TLX and 2025 Cadillac CT4.

What is the primary powertrain difference between the 2025 Acura TLX and Cadillac CT4?

The Acura TLX generates 272 horsepower and utilizes a 10-speed automatic transmission, whereas the Cadillac CT4 produces 237 horsepower mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission.

How does the physical size of these sedans compare?

The TLX is the larger vehicle, measuring 194.6 inches in length compared to the CT4's 187.2 inches. This size difference directly impacts the cargo area, where the TLX offers 13.5 cubic feet versus the CT4's 10.7 cubic feet.

Which vehicle has better fuel economy figures?

The Cadillac CT4 has a slight edge in efficiency, achieving 26 combined MPG (22 city/32 highway) versus the TLXโ€™s 25 combined MPG (22 city/31 highway).

Is the driving dynamics difference significant based on drive type?

Yes, the TLX comes standard with front-wheel drive (FWD), while the CT4 features a rear-wheel drive (RWD) platform, which often appeals to different driving preferences.

What is the difference in cost of entry for these two models?

The 2025 Cadillac CT4 has a significantly lower starting MSRP at $34,995, creating a $10,405 price gap when compared to the base 2025 Acura TLX, which begins at $45,400.

Do both vehicles require premium gasoline?

Yes, according to the specifications provided, both the 2025 Acura TLX and the 2025 Cadillac CT4 list premium unleaded as the recommended fuel type for optimal performance.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool