2025 Acura Integra vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Acura Integra

$33,000 ยท Hatchback

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,745 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Acura Integra captivates with its premium hatchback versatility and efficiency, boasting 33 MPG combined from its 200 hp powertrain, wrapped in a sleek 185.8-inch frame. Conversely, the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI targets the driving purist, unleashing 228 hp and a robust 258 lb-ft of torque, primarily channeled through a thrilling 6-speed manual transmission. While the Acura leans into sophisticated daily driving with its automatic transmission and a respectable 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, the Jetta GLI prioritizes raw engagement, albeit offering less utility with only 14.1 cu ft of trunk space. The GLI holds a 28 hp advantage, whereas the Integra edges out in efficiency, consuming premium fuel for a slightly better 30/37 MPG split compared to the GLI's 26/36 MPG. Both demand premium unleaded fuel and are priced closely, making the final choice a true battle between utility and visceral performance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra wins for commuting due to its superior combined fuel economy of 33 MPG and standard automatic transmission.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra offers significantly more utility, providing 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Jetta GLI's 14.1 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The Jetta GLI is the choice for enthusiasts, delivering a more potent 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, likely paired with the manual gearbox.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra offers better overall daily efficiency (33 MPG combined) and superior cargo space for a slightly lower MSRP of $33,000.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prioritize cargo flexibility, as the Integra hatchback provides 24.3 cu ft of storage.
  • Fuel economy is paramount, with the Integra achieving 37 MPG on the highway.
  • You prefer the smooth operation and convenience of a continuously variable automatic transmission for daily driving.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • You crave raw power, benefiting from the Jetta GLI's advantage of 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • You insist on maximizing driver involvement with the enthusiast-preferred 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You value a sportier stance, indicated by the Jetta GLI's slightly taller height (57.3 inches) and sedan profile.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 185.8" 186.9"
Width 72.0" 70.8"
Height 55.5" 57.3"
Wheelbase 107.7" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Brake Drying โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/37 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/458.8 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 4
Frontseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings โ€” 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 54.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โœ“
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size โœ“ 225/45R H
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

How much more powerful is the 2026 Jetta GLI than the 2025 Integra?

The Volkswagen Jetta GLI holds a distinct performance edge, delivering 228 horsepower, which is 28 hp more than the Acura Integra's 200 horsepower rating. This power difference, combined with 258 lb-ft of torque in the GLI versus 192 lb-ft in the Integra, suggests a punchier acceleration experience in the VW.

Which car is better for long highway commutes regarding fuel costs?

The 2025 Acura Integra is the more economical highway cruiser, achieving an EPA-estimated 37 MPG highway versus the Jetta GLI's 36 MPG highway. Furthermore, the Integra has a better combined rating of 33 MPG, helping to offset the necessity of using premium unleaded fuel in both vehicles.

Does the hatchback design of the Integra significantly increase utility over the Jetta GLI sedan?

Yes, the Integra's hatchback configuration offers substantially more usable space, boasting 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity. The Jetta GLI sedan trails significantly, providing only 14.1 cu ft in its trunk.

What is the primary transmission difference between these two models?

The 2025 Acura Integra comes standard with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, designed for smoothness and efficiency. In contrast, the 2026 Jetta GLI emphasizes driver engagement by pairing its power output with a dedicated 6-speed manual transmission.

Are these two vehicles similarly sized, or does one offer a larger physical footprint?

The vehicles are nearly identical in length, with the Jetta GLI measuring 186.9 inches compared to the Integra's 185.8 inches. However, the Jetta GLI is slightly taller at 57.3 inches, while the Integra is wider at 72.0 inches.

Considering the MSRP, does the more powerful GLI offer better value?

The base MSRPs are extremely close, with the Integra at $33,000 and the Jetta GLI at $33,745. The Integra is technically less expensive and offers superior MPG and cargo volume, giving it a slight edge in overall practical value.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool