2025 Acura Integra vs 2026 Toyota GR86
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Acura Integra and the 2026 Toyota GR86 is fuel economy, with the Integra achieving 33 combined MPG compared to the GR86's 22 combined MPG, an 11 MPG advantage. Performance metrics are closely contested; the GR86 offers 228 horsepower, surpassing the Integra's 200 hp, though the Integra maintains a torque lead at 192 lb-ft versus the GR86's 184 lb-ft. Pricing shows the GR86 has a lower entry point at $30,800 against the Integra's $33,000 MSRP. Furthermore, practicality heavily favors the Integra, boasting 24.3 cu ft of cargo volume, drastically overshadowing the GR86's limited 6.3 cu ft capacity. Dimensionally, the Integra is 17.9 inches longer than the compact GR86, reflecting its hatchback utility versus the GR86's focused coupe design.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura Integra
The Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 33 combined MPG rating and standard automatic transmission.
2025 Acura Integra
With 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to 6.3 cu ft, the Integra hatchback offers substantially more usable space.
2026 Toyota GR86
The Toyota GR86 is tailored for driving dynamics, featuring a standard 6-speed manual transmission and 228 horsepower sent through its rear-wheel-drive system.
2026 Toyota GR86
The GR86 provides higher peak horsepower (228 hp vs 200 hp) for a lower MSRP of $30,800.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- Fuel efficiency is a priority, evidenced by its 33 MPG combined rating.
- You require significant utility, supported by 24.3 cu ft of hatchback cargo space.
- A standard continuously variable-speed automatic transmission is preferred for daily driving ease.
Choose the Toyota GR86 if...
- The engagement of a 6-speed manual transmission is mandatory for the driving experience.
- You seek the highest specific output with 228 horsepower at a lower $30,800 price.
- Rear-wheel drive dynamics and a compact footprint (167.9 inches long) are desired.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura Integra | Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 167.9" |
| Width | 72.0" | 69.9" |
| Height | 55.5" | 51.6" |
| Wheelbase | 107.7" | 101.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | โ |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/37 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 33 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 372.0/458.8 mi. | 264.0/343.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | โ | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.4 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 48.9 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | โ | 215/45R17 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2026 Toyota GR86.
What is the difference in fuel economy between the 2025 Integra and the 2026 GR86?
The Acura Integra provides a significant advantage in efficiency, rated at 33 combined MPG, whereas the Toyota GR86 achieves 22 combined MPG. This 11 MPG gap suggests substantially lower long-term fueling costs for the Integra.
Which car offers more horsepower and torque according to their specifications?
The 2026 GR86 outputs higher peak horsepower at 228 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp. However, the Integra technically holds the torque advantage, posting 192 lb-ft against the GR86's 184 lb-ft.
How does the body style impact practicality between the two models?
The Integra's hatchback body yields a massive 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, while the GR86 coupe is severely limited to just 6.3 cu ft. This difference of nearly 18 cubic feet impacts grocery hauling and luggage capacity significantly.
Are the transmission options comparable for spirited driving?
No, they are fundamentally different; the GR86 comes standard with an engaging 6-speed manual transmission, favoring enthusiast control, while the Integra defaults to a continuously variable-speed automatic optimized for efficiency.
What is the price difference between the base models listed?
The 2026 Toyota GR86 has a starting MSRP of $30,800, making it $2,200 less expensive than the 2025 Acura Integra, which starts at $33,000.
How do the dimensions differentiate the road presence of these two vehicles?
The Integra is notably larger in every dimension, standing 55.5 inches tall and measuring 185.8 inches in length. In contrast, the GR86 is a lower, more compact coupe at 51.6 inches high and 167.9 inches long.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool