2025 Acura Integra vs 2026 Hyundai Elantra N

Acura Integra

$33,000 ยท Hatchback

vs
Hyundai Elantra N

$35,100 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Acura Integra and the 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is the 76 horsepower discrepancy, with the Elantra N producing 276 hp against the Integra's 200 hp, further solidified by 289 lb-ft of torque versus 192 lb-ft. This performance gap is reflected in fuel economy, where the Integra achieves 33 combined MPG, significantly outperforming the Elantra N's 24 combined MPG. Priced at $33,000, the Integra undercuts the Elantra N's $35,100 MSRP. While the Integra offers superior utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the sedan's 14.2 cu ft, the Elantra N emphasizes raw driving engagement with its standard 6-speed manual transmission, contrasted against the Integra's continuously variable transmission (CVT). Both FWD vehicles occupy similar exterior footprints, with lengths hovering around 185 inches.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra is the better commuter due to its 9 MPG advantage in combined fuel economy (33 MPG vs. 24 MPG).

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, substantially more practical for family hauling than the Elantra N's 14.2 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Elantra N

The 2026 Elantra N is superior for enthusiasts, delivering 276 horsepower and 289 lb-ft of torque paired exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra provides a lower barrier to entry at $33,000 MSRP while offering better efficiency ratings.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prioritize fuel savings, realizing a 9 MPG difference in combined driving (33 MPG).
  • You require greater utility, benefiting from 24.3 cu ft of hatchback cargo volume.
  • Your budget is tighter, as the Integra starts $2,100 lower at $33,000 MSRP.

Choose the Hyundai Elantra N if...

  • Maximum straight-line performance is critical, as the Elantra N generates 276 horsepower.
  • You insist on driver control provided only by the standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You prefer the specific dynamics associated with a sedan body style over a hatchback.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Hyundai Elantra N
Length 185.8" 185.4"
Width 72.0" 71.9"
Height 55.5" 55.7"
Wheelbase 107.7" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Front Integrated Headrests โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 276 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 289 lb-ft @ 2100 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Hyundai
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type โ€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/37 MPG 21/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/458.8 mi. 260.4/359.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 12.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Cooling โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Hyundai
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand โ€” Bose
Subwoofer Count โ€” 1
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Hyundai
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 1
Frontseats
Feature Acura Hyundai
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 42.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 56.5 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.4 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather/Sueded Microfiber โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Acura Hyundai
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 37.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 55.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 50.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Hyundai
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 19 x 8.0 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size โœ“ 245/35R
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Acura Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2026 Hyundai Elantra N.

What is the primary difference in powertrain between these two models?

The 2026 Elantra N is significantly more powerful, delivering 276 hp and 289 lb-ft of torque, while the 2025 Integra produces 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque. Furthermore, the Integra exclusively uses a CVT, whereas the Elantra N mandates a 6-speed manual.

How do the fuel costs compare for daily driving?

The Integra is the far more economical choice, achieving 33 combined MPG compared to the Elantra N's 24 combined MPG. Although both require premium fuel, the Integra's 9 MPG advantage translates directly into fewer trips to the pump over the course of ownership.

Is there a major difference in overall practicality and size?

Yes, practicality favors the Integra, which offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity as a hatchback. The Elantra N, being a sedan, is restricted to 14.2 cu ft of cargo space.

Which car has a lower initial purchase price?

The 2025 Acura Integra is more affordable, listing at an MSRP of $33,000. The 2026 Hyundai Elantra N is priced higher at $35,100 before any dealer incentives or options.

Since both are FWD, are their dimensions identical?

Their dimensions are closely matched; the Integra is slightly longer at 185.8 inches versus the Elantra N's 185.4 inches, while the Integra is marginally wider at 72.0 inches compared to 71.9 inches.

Does the required fuel type affect the Elantra N's running costs?

Both vehicles recommend or require premium unleaded gasoline. However, due to the Elantra N's lower EPA ratings (24 combined MPG), the cost of fueling the performance model will be inherently higher than the Integra.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool