2025 Acura Integra vs 2026 Ford Mustang
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Acura Integra and the 2026 Ford Mustang lies in power output, with the Mustang generating 315 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp, a difference of 115 horsepower. Fuel economy also heavily favors the Integra, achieving 33 combined MPG versus the Mustang's 26 combined MPG, resulting in a 7 MPG advantage for the Acura. Priced closely at $33,000 for the Integra and $32,320 for the Mustang, value is determined by priorities: the Mustang offers significantly more torque at 350 lb-ft against the Integra's 192 lb-ft. Furthermore, the Integra, a FWD hatchback, offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, substantially more than the RWD Coupe's 13.5 cu ft. These measurable differences define the focus of each vehicle: efficiency and utility versus raw performance.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura Integra
The 2025 Acura Integra is the superior commuter due to its 33 combined MPG rating, exceeding the Mustang's 26 combined MPG.
2025 Acura Integra
The Integra provides 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more usable space than the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft capacity.
2026 Ford Mustang
The 2026 Ford Mustang dominates performance metrics with 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque, clearly outpacing the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft.
2025 Acura Integra
For a nearly identical MSRP, the Integra offers substantially lower running costs via its superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- Your primary focus is maximizing fuel economy, as the Integra delivers 33 combined MPG.
- You require practical utility, benefiting from the hatchback body style and its 24.3 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prefer a standard automatic setup, utilizing the continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- You prioritize peak engine performance, commanding 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque.
- Rear-Wheel Drive (RWD) dynamics are essential to your driving preference.
- You prefer a traditional Coupe body style over a five-door hatchback configuration.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura Integra | Ford Mustang |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 189.4" |
| Width | 72.0" | 75.4" |
| Height | 55.5" | 55.0" |
| Wheelbase | 107.7" | 107.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/37 MPG | 22/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 33 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 372.0/458.8 mi. | 352.0/528.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 16.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | β |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 2 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 56.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.4 in. | 34.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 29.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 52.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 48.9 in. | 47.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | β | 235/50R18 |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2026 Ford Mustang.
Which car will cost more to fuel over the long term?
The 2025 Acura Integra will be significantly cheaper to fuel, achieving 33 combined MPG versus the 2026 Ford Mustang's 26 combined MPG. This 7 MPG advantage translates to fewer stops at the premium fuel pump for the Integra driver.
Is the power difference between the two vehicles noticeable in daily driving?
Yes, the 115 hp difference is substantial; the Mustang produces 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque, while the Integra outputs 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque. The Mustang will offer markedly quicker acceleration metrics.
How does cargo capacity compare between the hatchback Integra and the Coupe Mustang?
The Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is nearly double the 13.5 cu ft provided by the Mustang Coupe. The Integraβs hatchback design inherently provides greater utility.
What is the drivetrain difference between these two vehicles?
The Integra utilizes a Front Wheel Drive (FWD) setup paired with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the Mustang is equipped with a Rear Wheel Drive (RWD) system and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Are the MSRPs close enough to ignore the pricing difference?
The MSRPs are very close, with the Integra listed at $33,000 and the Mustang at $32,320. This minimal initial price gap puts the focus on running costs and performance capability when making a decision.
Which vehicle is physically larger?
The 2026 Ford Mustang is longer at 189.4 inches and wider at 75.4 inches than the Integra (185.8 inches long and 72.0 inches wide). However, the Integra is slightly taller at 55.5 inches compared to the Mustang's 55.0 inches.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool