2025 Acura Integra vs 2026 Cadillac CT4

Acura Integra

$33,000 ยท Hatchback

vs
Cadillac CT4

$35,600 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Deciding between practicality and premium performance often leaves buyers stuck, especially when comparing the practical 2025 Acura Integra hatchback against the sporty 2026 Cadillac CT4 sedan. The Integra brings undeniable utility with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the CT4's tighter 10.7 cu ft, appealing strongly to those needing space for gear or groceries. From a running cost perspective, the Integra dominates, achieving a 33 MPG combined rating versus the CT4's 26 MPG combined, offering a significant 7 MPG advantage daily. However, if outright acceleration matters, the CT4 pulls ahead with 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, easily beating the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft. Priced slightly lower at $33,000, the Integra asks for premium fuel, just like the $35,600 CT4, making the initial investment and efficiency savings key decision factors.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 33 MPG combined fuel economy, saving money on frequent trips.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Acura Integra

With nearly double the space, the Integra's 24.3 cu ft cargo capacity easily accommodates family needs over the CT4's 10.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Cadillac CT4

The Cadillac CT4 delivers a performance edge with 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, superior to the Integra's 200 hp output.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra offers better overall value by starting at a lower MSRP of $33,000 and providing much better fuel efficiency.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prioritize fuel savings, as the Integra boasts a 33 MPG combined rating.
  • You frequently haul bulky items, benefiting from the Integra's large 24.3 cu ft cargo area.
  • You prefer a lower entry price point, with the Integra starting at $33,000.

Choose the Cadillac CT4 if...

  • You desire stronger acceleration backed by 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • You prefer the traditional driving dynamics provided by the CT4's rear-wheel drive layout.
  • You value the precise shifts of an 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Cadillac CT4
Length 185.8" 187.2"
Width 72.0" 71.4"
Height 55.5" 56.0"
Wheelbase 107.7" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Integrated Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โ€” โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โ€” โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 237 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Cadillac
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive rear wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Acura Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/37 MPG 22/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/458.8 mi. 374.0/544.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 17.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Cadillac
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 8 8
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Memory Card Slot โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Acura Cadillac
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 4
Frontseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 42.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.2 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Cadillac
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 36.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 33.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 53.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 52.5 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Cadillac
Painted Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Polished Alloy Wheels โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season โœ“
Tire Size โœ“ P225/45R17
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature Acura Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2026 Cadillac CT4.

Does the difference in horsepower significantly impact real-world driving between the Integra and the CT4?

Yes, the CT4 has 37 more horsepower (237 hp vs. 200 hp) and substantially more torque (258 lb-ft vs. 192 lb-ft). This means the CT4 will feel noticeably quicker when passing on the highway or merging.

How much more fuel-efficient is the 2025 Acura Integra compared to the 2026 Cadillac CT4?

The Integra is significantly more efficient, achieving 33 MPG combined, while the CT4 manages 26 MPG combined, resulting in a 7 MPG advantage for the Acura on typical driving routes.

Which vehicle is better for long road trips considering fuel type and highway mileage?

While both require premium fuel, the Integra's higher Highway MPG (37 MPG) suggests fewer stops for gas compared to the CT4's 32 MPG Highway rating.

Is the sedan or hatchback body style more practical for families?

The Integra hatchback is much more practical, offering 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the CT4 sedan's 10.7 cu ft, making loading easier for strollers or luggage.

Why does the Cadillac CT4 cost more than the Integra if both recommend premium fuel?

The CT4 has a higher starting MSRP of $35,600 versus the Integra's $33,000, likely reflecting its RWD setup, higher horsepower output, and positioning as a more performance-focused entry luxury sedan.

What is the main mechanical difference in how these cars drive?

The Integra uses front-wheel drive paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT), whereas the CT4 employs a traditional rear-wheel drive setup with a responsive 8-speed shiftable automatic.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool