2025 Acura Integra vs 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

Acura Integra

$33,000 Β· Hatchback

vs
Volkswagen Jetta GLI

$33,215 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Acura Integra ignites enthusiasm with its slick hatchback design and excellent fuel efficiency, achieving 33 MPG combined. It offers a more efficient, if less potent, daily drive with 200 hp. Conversely, the 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI shouts performance heritage, delivering a formidable 228 hp and a massive 258 lb-ft of torque, clearly favoring raw acceleration. While the Integra boasts a practical 24.3 cubic feet of cargo space, the GLI focuses on driver engagement with its standard 6-speed manual transmission. Priced almost identically at $33,000 for the Integra and $33,215 for the GLI, the choice hinges on prioritizing the Integra's utility and efficiency over the GLI's substantial 28 hp advantage and torque surplus. The GLI provides superior grunt for spirited driving, while the Integra maintains a slight edge in city fuel economy at 30 MPG.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Acura Integra

The 2025 Acura Integra wins for commuters due to its superior combined MPG rating of 33.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Acura Integra

The Integra's hatchback body provides significantly more usability with 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Jetta GLI's 14.1 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI is the enthusiast's choice, offering 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque paired with a manual gearbox.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Acura Integra

The Acura Integra provides a better balance of utility and efficiency for $215 less than the Jetta GLI.

Choose the Acura Integra if...

  • You prioritize cargo versatility, as the Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of trunk space.
  • You want to maximize fuel savings, leveraging the Integra's 33 MPG combined rating.
  • You prefer the convenience of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission for stop-and-go traffic.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta GLI if...

  • You crave serious acceleration, benefiting from the GLI's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • You demand an engaging driving experience provided by the standard 6-speed manual transmission.
  • You value a slightly wider stance (70.8 inches) and taller presence (57.3 inches) in your sedan.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Acura Integra Volkswagen Jetta GLI
Length 185.8" 186.9"
Width 72.0" 70.8"
Height 55.5" 57.3"
Wheelbase 107.7" 105.6"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 1.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 200 hp @ 6000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Front Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/37 MPG 26/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 33 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 372.0/458.8 mi. 343.2/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 12.4 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Single Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Interior Air Filtration β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 7.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 8 9
Android Auto (Wired) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Premium Speaker Brand β€” Beats Audio
Stereo Power β€” 400W
Subwoofer Count β€” 1
Android Auto (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio β€” βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
One-Touch Power Windows β€” 4
Frontseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Front Head Room 37.6 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 42.3 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in. 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Seat Material: Leather β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings β€” 3
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Ventilation β€” βœ“
Passenger Seat Ventilation β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 36.4 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.4 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 54.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 48.9 in. 51.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Painted Alloy Wheels βœ“ βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels βœ“ βœ“
Wheel Size 17 x 7.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size βœ“ 225/45R H
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Acura Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ 12000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI.

Which car is quicker in a straight line, the Integra or the Jetta GLI?

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI is significantly quicker, packing 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque compared to the Integra's 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque. This nearly 30 horsepower difference should translate to faster acceleration times.

How does the fuel economy compare between these two premium-fuel vehicles?

The Acura Integra maintains a clear advantage in efficiency, delivering 33 MPG combined (30 city/37 highway). The Jetta GLI trails slightly with a 30 MPG combined rating due to its higher performance tuning.

Is the Acura Integra's hatchback body practical compared to the Jetta GLI sedan?

Yes, the Integra offers superior hauling capability with 24.3 cu ft of cargo space, which is substantially more than the Jetta GLI’s 14.1 cu ft. This makes the Integra much better suited for bulky items.

Which vehicle comes standard with a manual transmission?

The 2025 Volkswagen Jetta GLI includes a 6-speed manual transmission as standard equipment, which is a major draw for driving purists. The Acura Integra comes standard with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Given their nearly identical MSRPs, which car represents better overall value?

Value depends on priorities; the Integra ($33,000) offers superior MPG and cargo capacity for less money, suggesting better practical value. However, enthusiasts might find the performance gains of the GLI ($33,215) worth the slight price increase.

Are there significant dimensional differences between the two cars?

The cars are nearly the same length, with the GLI being slightly longer at 186.9 inches versus the Integra’s 185.8 inches. The GLI is also noticeably taller (57.3 inches) and slightly narrower (70.8 inches) than the Integra.

More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool