2025 Acura Integra vs 2025 Toyota GR86
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the practical 2025 Acura Integra and the spirited 2025 Toyota GR86 presents a classic usability versus excitement dilemma. The Integra offers a compelling blend of efficiency and space, achieving an excellent combined 33 MPG, which drastically outpaces the GR86's 22 MPG average. While the GR86 packs a punch with 228 hp compared to the Integra's 200 hp, daily driving heavily favors the Acura's refinement and fuel economy, especially considering the Integra's required premium fuel recommendation versus the GR86's requirement. Furthermore, the Integra's 24.3 cu ft of cargo space dwarfs the GR86's meager 6.3 cu ft, making the Integra the clear choice for anyone prioritizing cargo room and efficiency over raw, track-focused performance metrics.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura Integra
The Integra wins for commuters due to its superior 33 MPG combined fuel economy and more comfortable hatchback practicality.
2025 Acura Integra
With significantly more utility, the Integra offers 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, making it the only viable option for hauling gear.
2025 Toyota GR86
The GR86 appeals more to purists with its dedicated 6-speed manual transmission and higher 228 hp output.
2025 Toyota GR86
The GR86 starts $2,600 cheaper at an MSRP of $30,400 and provides higher horsepower, offering more initial performance per dollar.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- You want the best fuel economy, as the Integra delivers 11 more combined MPG than the GR86.
- You absolutely need utility, benefiting from the Integra's substantial 24.3 cu ft of hatchback cargo space.
- You prefer the ease and smoothness of a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission for city driving.
Choose the Toyota GR86 if...
- You are a driving purist who insists on a 6-speed manual transmission for maximum driver control.
- You value maximum engine output, as the GR86 provides 28 more horsepower (228 hp) than the Integra.
- You want the lowest entry price, starting $2,600 below the Integra at $30,400.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura Integra | Toyota GR86 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 167.9" |
| Width | 72.0" | 69.9" |
| Height | 55.5" | 51.6" |
| Wheelbase | 107.7" | 101.4" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | โ |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 228 hp @ 7000 rpm |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/37 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 33 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 372.0/458.8 mi. | 264.0/343.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | โ | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.0 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 53.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.4 in. | 33.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 29.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 48.9 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | โ | โ |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | Performance |
| Tire Size | โ | 215/45R17 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2025 Toyota GR86.
Which car is cheaper to run daily?
The 2025 Acura Integra is significantly cheaper to run daily, netting 33 MPG combined compared to the GR86's 22 MPG combined. This 11 MPG difference translates to fewer stops at the premium fuel pump.
Is the GR86 too small for regular grocery runs?
Yes, the GR86 is quite small, offering only 6.3 cu ft of cargo space. The Integra, being a hatchback, offers a generous 24.3 cu ft, making it much better suited for practical errands.
How much more power does the GR86 really have?
The Toyota GR86 has 228 hp, which is 28 horsepower more than the Integra's 200 hp. However, the Integra has more torque (192 lb-ft vs. 184 lb-ft).
Does the transmission choice affect my driving experience?
Absolutely; the Integra exclusively uses a CVT for smoother commuting, while the GR86 mandates a 6-speed manual, offering a much more direct and engaging, though potentially less convenient, connection to the road.
Are the dimensions vastly different for parking?
Yes, the Integra is about 8 inches longer (185.8 inches vs. 167.9 inches) and slightly wider and taller, which might make the smaller GR86 marginally easier to squeeze into tight parking spots.
Which car prioritizes handling dynamics based on specs?
The GR86 is engineered for dynamics, featuring rear-wheel drive (RWD), which is generally preferred for performance driving balance, whereas the Integra uses front-wheel drive (FWD).
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool