2025 Acura Integra vs 2025 Ford Mustang
Comparison Overview
The age-old question for many buyers is: do you prioritize daily usability and efficiency, or raw, exhilarating performance? The 2025 Acura Integra, starting at an MSRP of $33,000, offers a compelling blend of practicality in its hatchback form, achieving a combined 33 MPG. On the flip side, the 2025 Ford Mustang, priced slightly lower at $31,920, doubles down on muscle, boasting 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque. This power gap means the Mustang pulls ahead significantly in spirited driving, but the Integra counters with a massive 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Mustang's 13.5 cu ft. Furthermore, the Integra saves drivers money over time with an impressive 7 MPG advantage in combined fuel economy, though both recommend premium unleaded fuel for their respective engines.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Acura Integra
The Integra wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 33 MPG combined versus the Mustang's 26 MPG.
2025 Acura Integra
The Integra's hatchback body provides significantly more usable space with 24.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, making family hauls easier.
2025 Ford Mustang
The Mustang clearly takes the enthusiast crown with 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque, considerably outperforming the Integraβs 200 hp.
2025 Acura Integra
Despite a slightly higher initial price, the Integra's 7 MPG better efficiency offers better long-term value for daily drivers.
Choose the Acura Integra if...
- You regularly transport gear or groceries, taking advantage of the 24.3 cu ft cargo capacity.
- Minimizing stops at the pump is important, as the Integra delivers 33 MPG combined.
- You prefer the stability and predictability of a front-wheel-drive setup for adverse weather commuting.
Choose the Ford Mustang if...
- Pure acceleration and power are your top priorities, thanks to the Mustang's 315 hp output.
- You desire the dynamic handling characteristics that come with a rear-wheel-drive platform.
- You want the slightly lower starting price point, as the Mustang begins at $31,920.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura Integra | Ford Mustang |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 189.4" |
| Width | 72.0" | 75.4" |
| Height | 55.5" | 55.0" |
| Wheelbase | 107.7" | 107.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | β |
| Rear Integrated Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm | 315 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Rear Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/37 MPG | 22/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 33 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 372.0/458.8 mi. | 352.0/528.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12.4 gal. | 16.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | β |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 2 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 37.6 in. | 37.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 42.3 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 56.3 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.3 in. | 54.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 36.4 in. | 34.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | 29.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 52.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 48.9 in. | 47.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Painted Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | β | β |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | β | 235/50R18 |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura Integra and 2025 Ford Mustang.
How much more fuel-efficient is the Integra compared to the Mustang?
The 2025 Acura Integra is substantially more economical, rating at 33 MPG combined versus the 2025 Ford Mustang's 26 MPG combined. This results in a 7 MPG difference, which translates to significant fuel savings over the year.
Does the Integra or the Mustang offer better cargo space?
The Integra is the clear winner for hauling capacity, offering 24.3 cubic feet of cargo space due to its hatchback design. The Mustang coupe only provides 13.5 cubic feet, making the Integra much more practical for errands.
Which vehicle is significantly more powerful?
The Ford Mustang is overwhelmingly more powerful, generating 315 hp and 350 lb-ft of torque. The Integra produces 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Mustang has a substantial 115 hp advantage.
Are there significant drivetrain differences between the two cars?
Yes, they utilize opposite setups: the Integra is front-wheel drive (FWD) paired with a CVT, while the Mustang is rear-wheel drive (RWD) paired with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Do both cars require premium gasoline?
Both the 2025 Acura Integra and the 2025 Ford Mustang list premium unleaded gasoline as their recommended fuel type, so expect similar fueling costs per gallon.
Is the size difference noticeable between the Integra hatchback and the Mustang coupe?
The Mustang is slightly longer at 189.4 inches compared to the Integra's 185.8 inches, but the Mustang is also noticeably wider at 75.4 inches versus the Integraβs 72.0 inches.
More Mid-Range Sedans ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool