2025 Acura ADX vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Comparison Overview
Shopping for a new crossover often comes down to this fundamental question: do you splurge for plug-in power and performance, or prioritize upfront savings? The 2025 Acura ADX sits comfortably at an MSRP of $35,000, making it significantly more accessible than the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid, which starts at $44,815—a difference of $9,815. That premium for the Toyota buys you substantial power; the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid boasts 302 hp compared to the ADX's 190 hp. Fuel economy is another huge divergence: the RAV4 achieves a combined 38 MPG (using its hybrid system) versus the ADX's 28 MPG combined, meaning lower fuel costs for the Toyota driver. While the ADX offers slightly better fuel efficiency on the highway at 31 MPG versus the RAV4's 36 MPG highway rating when running purely on gas, the RAV4's 42 miles of electric range fundamentally changes the commuting equation. The ADX is a bit longer at 185.8 inches, but the taller RAV4 offers substantially more usable space with 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
Choose the Acura ADX if...
- Staying strictly under a $36,000 budget is your top priority for purchasing.
- You prefer a slightly longer vehicle (185.8 inches) and don't mind slightly lower power output (190 hp).
- Your driving style rarely requires AWD, as the ADX comes standard with front-wheel drive.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...
- You are willing to pay $9,815 more for significantly greater horsepower (302 hp) and AWD.
- You want the option to drive gas-free for 42 miles every single day.
- You need the largest possible cargo area, utilizing 33.5 cu ft.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Acura ADX | Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 185.8" | 180.9" |
| Width | 72.5" | 73.0" |
| Height | 63.8" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 104.5" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | plug-in hybrid |
| Horsepower | 190 hp @ 6000 rpm | 302 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 179 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | — |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/31 MPG | 40/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 38 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 364.0/434.0 mi. | 580.0/522.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.0 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
| EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) | — | 94 MPGe |
| EPA Electric Driving Range | — | 42 mi. |
| EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) | — | 36 |
| Charging Time (240V) | — | 4.5 hr. |
| DC Fast Charging Port Type | — | SAE J1772 |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | — | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 9.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 8 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Satellite Radio | — | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 38.4 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.6 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.0 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.7 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.2 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 47.4 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.0 in | 18 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R H | 225/60R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Acura | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ 12000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Acura ADX and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid.
How big is the size difference between these two crossovers?
The 2025 Acura ADX is slightly longer at 185.8 inches compared to the RAV4's 180.9 inches. However, the RAV4 is noticeably taller (67.0 inches vs 63.8 inches), which translates to its greater overall cargo volume.
Is the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid’s fuel recommendation a big deal?
Yes, the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid recommends regular unleaded, which is typically cheaper at the pump. The Acura ADX recommends premium unleaded, adding to its running costs outside of the MPG difference.
How much more power does the RAV4 have than the ADX?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers 302 hp, which is a substantial 112 hp advantage over the 2025 Acura ADX's 190 hp figure.
Which crossover provides better pure gas mileage if the electric range runs out?
Based on the provided gas figures, the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid is significantly better, achieving a combined 38 MPG versus the ADX’s 28 MPG combined.
If I drive long distances, is the RAV4’s hybrid system always superior?
For highway cruising without plugging in, the RAV4 still holds a slight edge (36 MPG vs. 31 MPG highway for the ADX). But the ADX saves you nearly $10,000 upfront to achieve that slightly lower efficiency.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool