2026 Subaru Forester vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
The battle between the 2026 Subaru Forester and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos pits rugged capability against urban efficiency. The Forester immediately impresses with its standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and a robust 180 horsepower output, ready to tackle challenging weather and terrain. Conversely, the Taos charms with its lower entry price of $26,500 and superior fuel economy, achieving a combined 31 MPG, beating the Forester's 29 MPG. While the Forester boasts a larger footprint at 183.3 inches long and offers slightly more cargo room at 29.6 cubic feet, the Taos counters with better efficiency from its 8-speed automatic transmission and slightly more torque (184 lb-ft vs. 178 lb-ft). The Forester demands $3,495 more, positioning it as the premium, all-weather choice, whereas the Taos excels as the light-footed, economical city cruiser.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Volkswagen Taos wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, netting 31 combined MPG compared to the Forester's 29 MPG.
2026 Subaru Forester
The 2026 Forester is better suited for families with its significantly larger dimensions and 29.6 cubic feet of cargo space.
2026 Subaru Forester
Enthusiasts favoring all-weather confidence will choose the Forester for its standard All-Wheel Drive system.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Volkswagen Taos provides better overall value by having a significantly lower MSRP of $26,500 while delivering great efficiency.
Choose the Subaru Forester if...
- You require genuine all-weather capability thanks to its standard All-Wheel Drive.
- Your lifestyle demands maximum interior space, as it offers 29.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
- You prioritize a slightly higher horsepower rating, delivering 180 hp versus the Taos' 174 hp.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- Budget is a primary concern, as the Taos undercuts the Forester's price by $3,495.
- Maximizing fuel efficiency for highway travel is key, benefiting from 36 MPG highway.
- You prefer the responsiveness of a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Subaru Forester | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.3" | 175.9" |
| Width | 72.0" | 72.5" |
| Height | 68.1" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | flat 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 3700 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 26/33 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 29 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 431.6/547.8 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 16.6 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | 4 months | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 41.2 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 43.3 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.7 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.7 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.6 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.4 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.7 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 53.7 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 17 x 7.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/60R H | 215/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Subaru | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Subaru Forester and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
How does the drivetrain difference affect winter driving between the two crossovers?
The 2026 Subaru Forester includes standard All-Wheel Drive, providing superior traction and confidence in snow or slippery conditions. The 2026 Volkswagen Taos comes standard with Front Wheel Drive, which is adequate for dry roads but less capable when inclement weather hits.
Is the price difference between the Forester and the Taos justified by their performance?
The Forester commands a $3,495 premium (MSRP $29,995 vs. $26,500) which is largely justified by its standard AWD system and slightly higher power output of 180 horsepower. However, the Taos offers superior fuel economy (31 combined MPG).
Which vehicle provides more utility space for hauling gear?
The 2026 Subaru Forester wins on sheer volume, offering 29.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. The 2026 Volkswagen Taos offers a respectable 27.9 cubic feet, making the Forester the roomier choice overall.
Which crossover has better highway fuel economy?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is the clear winner for long highway hauls, achieving an estimated 36 MPG on the highway thanks to its efficient FWD setup and 8-speed automatic transmission. The Forester trails slightly with 33 MPG highway.
Does the engine torque or horsepower differential feel significant in daily driving?
The Taos actually produces more torque at 184 lb-ft compared to the Foresterβs 178 lb-ft, suggesting it might feel punchier initially off the line in city driving. The Forester has a small horsepower advantage at 180 hp versus the Taosβ 174 hp.
Are the dimensions very different for parking in tight city spots?
Yes, the Taos is notably shorter and slightly narrower than the Forester, measuring 175.9 inches long compared to the Forester's 183.3 inches. This slightly smaller footprint may make parallel parking the Taos marginally easier in crowded urban areas.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool