2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the affordable entry of the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the slightly pricier, more efficient 2026 Volkswagen Taos often comes down to balancing initial cost against long-term running expenses. The Outlander Sport immediately grabs attention with a lower MSRP of $24,995, significantly undercutting the Taos' $26,500 price tag. However, the Taos pulls ahead in efficiency, boasting a combined 31 MPG compared to the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG, which translates to substantial savings over ownership. While the Outlander Sport comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, its 148 hp engine feels less spirited than the Taosβ 174 hp output. Furthermore, the Taos offers superior practicality with 27.9 cu ft of cargo space versus the Mitsubishi's 21.7 cu ft, making the Volkswagen the more rounded option despite its higher upfront cost and FWD standard setup.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Volkswagen Taos offers superior fuel economy at 31 MPG combined, reducing daily fuel costs for regular commuters.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
The Taos provides significantly more utility with 27.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Outlander Sport's 21.7 cubic feet.
2026 Volkswagen Taos
With 174 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, the Taos offers noticeably better performance than the Outlander Sport's 148 hp.
2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport
The Outlander Sport wins on initial outlay by having a lower starting MSRP of $24,995.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You prioritize the lowest possible purchase price, as the Outlander Sport starts at $24,995.
- You require standard All-Wheel Drive capability right out of the box for snowy conditions.
- You prefer a slightly smaller vehicle footprint, with the Outlander Sport measuring 171.9 inches long.
Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...
- You want to maximize fuel stops by choosing the model that delivers 31 combined MPG.
- You need more space for gear, given the Taosβ best-in-class 27.9 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You want significantly better acceleration from the 174 horsepower engine.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Volkswagen Taos |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 175.9" |
| Width | 71.3" | 72.5" |
| Height | 64.8" | 64.5" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 174 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 28/36 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 31 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 369.6/475.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 4 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | β |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.7 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 40.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 37.9 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 55.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 45.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | β | β |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | β |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | β |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | 215/55R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Finish | β | Painted Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Front Suspension Type | β | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.
Which crossover handles gas mileage better for daily driving?
The 2026 Volkswagen Taos is the clear efficiency leader, achieving 31 MPG combined (28 city/36 highway). The 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport trails with a combined 26 MPG rating.
Is the extra cost of the Taos worth the performance boost?
The Taos costs about $1,505 more but delivers 26 more horsepower (174 hp vs 148 hp). If you frequently drive on highways or enjoy snappier throttle response, the power upgrade is tangible.
How does the standard drive type differ between these two crossovers?
The Outlander Sport comes standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD), offering better traction in slippery conditions. Conversely, the Taos comes standard in Front Wheel Drive (FWD), focusing on maximizing its excellent fuel economy.
Which vehicle offers more room for luggage or groceries?
Families will appreciate the Taos offering 27.9 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats. The Outlander Sport is more limited, providing 21.7 cubic feet in the same configuration.
Are both vehicles cheap to fuel regarding octane requirements?
Yes, both the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos are designed to run perfectly fine on regular unleaded gasoline.
How close in size are these two small crossovers?
They are very similar in size, but the Taos is slightly longer at 175.9 inches versus the Outlander Sport's 171.9 inches. Width-wise, the Taos is also marginally wider at 72.5 inches.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool