2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross often comes down to a classic trade-off: fuel economy versus standard all-wheel drive. If your daily drive involves juggling tight city parking and annual fuel budgets, the Corolla Cross looks strong, achieving a combined 32 MPG versus the Outlander Sport’s 26 MPG—a significant 6 MPG advantage. However, if you frequently face inclement weather, the Outlander Sport's standard All-Wheel Drive might be the deciding factor, even though it drops its efficiency. Power-wise, the Corolla Cross pulls ahead with 169 hp compared to the Outlander Sport's 148 hp. Priced almost identically, with the Outlander Sport starting at $24,995 and the Corolla Cross at $24,935, the decision hinges on prioritizing traction (Car 1) or efficiency and moderate power (Car 2). Both offer comparable size, with the Corolla Cross boasting slightly more cargo room at 24 cu ft versus 21.7 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
The Corolla Cross wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, offering 32 combined MPG versus the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Families will appreciate the slightly larger available cargo capacity of 24 cu ft in the Corolla Cross compared to the Outlander Sport’s 21.7 cu ft.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
The Corolla Cross appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its higher output of 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
Since both vehicles are priced nearly identically around $25,000, the Corolla Cross offers better value through significantly higher fuel efficiency and more power.
Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport if...
- You live in an area that demands standard All-Wheel Drive capability regardless of the season.
- You prefer the more compact overall footprint, measuring 171.9 inches in length for easier urban maneuvering.
- You are looking for the absolute lowest starting MSRP, currently listed at $24,995.
Choose the Toyota Corolla Cross if...
- Saving money on gas is critical, as its 32 combined MPG significantly outperforms the Outlander Sport's 26 MPG.
- You need the extra usability provided by the 24 cubic feet of cargo capacity.
- You want more responsive acceleration, benefiting from 169 horsepower compared to Car 1's 148 hp.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Mitsubishi Outlander Sport | Toyota Corolla Cross |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.9" | 176.1" |
| Width | 71.3" | 71.9" |
| Height | 64.8" | 64.9" |
| Wheelbase | 105.1" | 103.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm | 169 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | 151 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/29 MPG | 31/33 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 32 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 363.4/458.2 mi. | 384.4/409.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.8 gal. | 12.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 4 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 1 | — |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.6 in. | 42.9 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.2 in. | 52.7 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 52.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.9 in. | 39.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.3 in. | 32.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.5 in. | 52.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 51.6 in. | 43.8 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Steel | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | Full | Full |
| Wheel Size | 16 x 6.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P215/70R16 | P215/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 17 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | — |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Suspension Type | — | Independent |
Warranty
| Feature | Mitsubishi | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross.
How much better is the gas mileage between the 2026 Outlander Sport and the 2026 Corolla Cross?
The Toyota Corolla Cross holds a distinct advantage here, achieving 32 combined MPG. The Mitsubishi Outlander Sport trails noticeably with only 26 combined MPG, meaning the Corolla Cross saves considerably on fuel over the long run.
Does the Outlander Sport's standard AWD make up for its lower fuel economy?
While the Outlander Sport's standard All-Wheel Drive is great for poor weather traction, the Corolla Cross is FWD only in the base trim compared here. You must weigh the benefit of the Outlander's traction against potentially spending more on fuel over time.
Which crossover is more powerful for passing maneuvers?
The 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross is the clear choice for power, offering 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque. The Outlander Sport lags behind with 148 horsepower and 145 lb-ft of torque.
Are the size differences between the two vehicles significant?
They are very close, but the Corolla Cross is slightly longer at 176.1 inches versus 171.9 inches for the Outlander Sport. However, the Corolla Cross offers slightly more usable space with 24 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to 21.7 cubic feet.
How close are their starting prices?
Their Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Prices (MSRP) are practically identical; the Outlander Sport starts at $24,995, while the Corolla Cross is listed slightly lower at $24,935, making the decision based on features rather than initial cost.
Do either of these vehicles require premium fuel?
Fortunately, no, both the 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross are specified to run happily on regular unleaded gasoline.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool