2026 MINI Cooper vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta

MINI Cooper

$25,500 Β· Hatchback

vs
Volkswagen Jetta

$23,995 Β· Sedan

Comparison Overview

The 2026 MINI Cooper electrifies city driving with its go-kart handling pedigree, packing 161 hp into a diminutive 152.6-inch frame, urging spirited engagement even though it requires premium fuel. Conversely, the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta brings mature, pragmatic efficiency to the segment, boasting a slightly lower 158 hp but achieving superior efficiency with 34 combined MPG running on regular unleaded. While the MINI is dimensionally smaller and has less cargo space at 8.9 cu ft, the Jetta offers substantial practicality with 14.1 cu ft of trunk space. The MINI starts at a higher MSRP of $25,500 compared to the Jetta's $23,995. Their transmissions also differ significantly: the MINI uses a 7-speed automated manual, while the Jetta features a smoother 8-speed shiftable automatic, making the Jetta a more relaxed highway cruiser despite the MINI's slight edge in power delivery.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Volkswagen Jetta

The Volkswagen Jetta wins for commuters due to its better fuel economy (34 combined MPG) and ability to use regular unleaded fuel.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Volkswagen Jetta

The Jetta provides significantly more utility, offering 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the MINI's 8.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 MINI Cooper

The MINI Cooper appeals more to driving enthusiasts with its punchier 161 hp, iconic styling, and shorter wheelbase dynamics.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Volkswagen Jetta

The Volkswagen Jetta secures the value verdict with a lower starting MSRP of $23,995 and lower running costs due to fuel recommendations.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • You prioritize a truly engaging and nimble driving feel over outright space and comfort.
  • You prefer the precise control offered by the 7-speed automated manual transmission.
  • You desire the iconic, compact design, measuring only 152.6 inches in length.

Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...

  • You need more practicality, evidenced by 14.1 cu ft of cargo capacity versus 8.9 cu ft.
  • You want to save money by using regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
  • You prefer the generally smoother shift quality of an 8-speed automatic transmission over an automated manual.

Key Dimensions

Dimension MINI Cooper Volkswagen Jetta
Length 152.6" 186.5"
Width 68.7" 70.8"
Height 56.4" 57.7"
Wheelbase 98.2" 105.7"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ β€”
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ β€”
Rear Door Child Safety Locks β€” βœ“
Brake Drying β€” βœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests β€” βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 161 hp @ 5000 rpm 158 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/39 MPG 29/40 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 34 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 313.2/452.4 mi. 382.8/528.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.6 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Push Button Start βœ“ β€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry βœ“ β€”
Leatherette Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Heated Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ β€”
Driver Vanity Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Rear Door Pockets β€” βœ“
Front Seatback Storage β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 9.4 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power 100W β€”
Speaker System 6 4
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months β€”
Android Auto (Wired) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature MINI Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 2 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended β€”
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Front Head Room 38.3 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 41.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 51.2 in. 55.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Hip Room β€” 53.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 36.3 in. 37.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 30.8 in. 37.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 49.1 in. 54.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Rear Hip Room β€” 51.4 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.0 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type Performance All Season
Tire Size 215/40R18 205/60R H
Painted Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Polished Alloy Wheels β€” βœ“
Suspension
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ β€”
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ β€”
Front Suspension Type β€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar β€” βœ“
Warranty
Feature MINI Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 MINI Cooper and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta.

Which car is more fuel-efficient for daily driving?

The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta offers superior efficiency, achieving 34 combined MPG compared to the MINI Cooper's 32 combined MPG. Furthermore, the Jetta runs on regular unleaded fuel, which adds to the long-term cost savings.

How significant is the size difference between these two vehicles?

The difference is substantial; the Jetta sedan is over 43 inches longer than the MINI hatchback (186.5 inches vs. 152.6 inches). This size disparity translates directly into a much larger rear cargo area for the Jetta.

Does the MINI Cooper's higher horsepower guarantee better performance?

While the MINI Cooper boasts 161 hp versus the Jetta's 158 hp, the MINI’s overall smaller, lighter structure likely contributes more to its spirited feel. The Jetta uses a conventional 8-speed automatic, which might offer smoother acceleration despite the slight HP deficit.

What is the cost difference between buying and fueling these two cars?

The Jetta has a lower entry price at $23,995 compared to the MINI's $25,500 MSRP. The Jetta also saves on fuel expenses by recommending regular unleaded, whereas the MINI recommends premium unleaded.

Which car offers a more traditional automatic transmission experience?

The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta is equipped with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, providing a conventional automatic experience favored by many drivers. The 2026 MINI Cooper utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, which may feel different during shifts.

If I need to carry luggage, which hatchback/sedan configuration is better?

The Volkswagen Jetta sedan offers significantly more utility with 14.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The MINI Cooper hatchback trails noticeably with only 8.9 cubic feet available for storage.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool