2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE vs 2026 Toyota GR Supra

Mercedes-Benz CLE

$59,550 Β· Coupe

vs
Toyota GR Supra

$57,500 Β· Coupe

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the sophisticated style of the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE and the raw performance of the 2026 Toyota GR Supra boils down to priorities: luxury refinement versus track-ready fun. The CLE, priced slightly higher at $59,550, leans heavily into efficiency, delivering a combined 27 MPG from its 255 hp engine, significantly beating the Supra's 21 MPG combined rating. Conversely, the GR Supra commands respect with 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque, a massive 127 hp advantage over the Mercedes. Daily practicality slightly favors the CLE due to its superior 27 MPG efficiency, despite both coupes offering modest cargo spaceβ€”11.2 cu ft in the CLE versus 10.2 cu ft in the Supra. Your choice rests on whether you value the sensible 33 MPG highway figure of the Benz or the exhilarating power output of the Toyota.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

The Mercedes-Benz CLE wins for commuters due to its significantly better combined fuel economy of 27 MPG compared to the Supra's 21 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE

While neither is ideal, the CLE offers slightly more usable space with 11.2 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Supra's 10.2 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The Toyota GR Supra is the enthusiast choice, boasting a superior 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque, alongside a standard 6-speed manual transmission.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 Toyota GR Supra

The GR Supra offers substantially more powerβ€”127 more horsepowerβ€”for $2,050 less than the starting MSRP of the CLE.

Choose the Mercedes-Benz CLE if...

  • You commute frequently and want to save money, benefiting from the 27 MPG combined rating.
  • You prefer the stability and confidence provided by the standard All-Wheel Drive system.
  • You want a slightly larger trunk for groceries or weekend bags, as the CLE has 11.2 cu ft.

Choose the Toyota GR Supra if...

  • Maximum acceleration is key, as the Supra provides 382 horsepower.
  • You insist on the tactile connection of a 6-speed manual transmission for spirited driving.
  • You want the best performance output for the price, given the $57,500 MSRP.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Mercedes-Benz CLE Toyota GR Supra
Length 191.0" 172.5"
Width 73.3" 73.0"
Height 56.2" 50.9"
Wheelbase 112.8" 97.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ β€”
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ β€”
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ β€”
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ β€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ β€”
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Integrated Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 β€”
Rear Integrated Headrests βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 6
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 5800 rpm 382 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm 368 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Rear Differential Type β€” Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (required)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 27 MPG 21 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 417.6/574.2 mi. 260.3/356.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.4 gal. 13.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Automatic Parking Assist βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ β€”
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Infotainment Display 11.9 in 8.8 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Burmester β€”
Stereo Power 710W 205W
Speaker System 17 10
Subwoofer Count 2 β€”
Surround Audio Discrete β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ β€”
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 6 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control βœ“ β€”
Power Feature
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended β€”
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Front Head Room 40.3 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 42.1 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.7 in. 54.4 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Sport βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 14-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 3 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 14-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Memory Settings 3 β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room β€” 54.2 in.
Seat Material: Leather/Alcantara β€” βœ“
Rearseats
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Rear Head Room 36.0 in. β€”
Rear Leg Room 34.2 in. β€”
Rear Shoulder Room 52.4 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ β€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 8.0 in 19 x 10.0 in.
Run Flat Tires βœ“ β€”
Tire Size 245/45R18 275/35R
Tire Type β€” Performance
Suspension
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Mercedes-Benz Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 6 yr./ 62000 mi. β€”
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE and 2026 Toyota GR Supra.

How much more powerful is the GR Supra than the Mercedes CLE?

The 2026 Toyota GR Supra packs a significant punch with 382 hp and 368 lb-ft of torque. This is a substantial advantage over the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE, which delivers 255 hp, meaning the Supra has 127 more horsepower.

Is the Mercedes CLE a more fuel-efficient option for daily driving?

Yes, the CLE is notably better for daily efficiency, achieving a combined 27 MPG compared to the Supra's 21 MPG combined rating. If you prioritize lower trips to the pump, the Benz offers 6 MPG more efficiency overall.

Which car is better if I want a manual transmission experience?

The 2026 Toyota GR Supra is the clear winner here, as it comes standard with a 6-speed manual transmission. The Mercedes-Benz CLE only offers a 9-speed shiftable automatic.

Are the dimensions very different between these two coupes?

There is a noticeable difference in length; the CLE is 191.0 inches long, while the Supra is significantly shorter at 172.5 inches. The CLE is also slightly taller at 56.2 inches versus the Supra's 50.9 inches.

Do either of these vehicles require premium fuel?

Both the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE and the 2026 Toyota GR Supra require premium unleaded fuel, so drivers should budget accordingly regardless of which model they choose.

How does cargo capacity compare between the two options?

Cargo space is tight in both luxury coupes, but the CLE provides a slight edge with 11.2 cubic feet available. The GR Supra offers 10.2 cubic feet, making the Benz marginally more practical for luggage.

More Premium Sedans ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool