2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Volkswagen Jetta
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta is the powertrain output, with the Jetta delivering 158 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue’s 121 hp and 113 lb-ft. This 37 hp gap strongly favors performance for the Jetta. Conversely, the Venue boasts a superior 31 MPG combined versus the Jetta's 34 MPG combined, though the Jetta achieves a higher highway rating of 40 MPG. Pricewise, the Venue starts at a lower $20,550 compared to the Jetta's $23,995. While the Jetta is physically longer at 186.5 inches versus 159.1 inches, the Venue surprisingly offers greater vertical clearance (61.6 inches vs 57.7 inches) and a larger overall cargo capacity of 18.7 cu ft compared to the Jetta’s 14.1 cu ft, despite being a smaller body type.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Volkswagen Jetta
The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta wins for commuters due to its superior 40 MPG highway rating and 8-speed automatic transmission offering potential efficiency gains on longer drives.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue wins for families based on its larger maximum cargo capacity of 18.7 cu ft compared to the Jetta's 14.1 cu ft.
2026 Volkswagen Jetta
Enthusiasts will prefer the Jetta due to its substantially higher output of 158 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque versus the Venue's 121 hp.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The 2026 Hyundai Venue provides better entry-level value with an MSRP that is $3,445 less than the Jetta.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- Your primary concern is minimizing upfront cost, as its $20,550 MSRP undercuts the Jetta by $3,445.
- You require maximum measurable utility space, evidenced by its 18.7 cu ft cargo capacity compared to 14.1 cu ft.
- You prioritize a taller driving position or approach angle, given its 61.6 inches height versus the Jetta's 57.7 inches.
Choose the Volkswagen Jetta if...
- You demand significantly better engine performance, benefiting from 158 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.
- Highway fuel economy is critical, as the Jetta achieves a superior 40 MPG on the highway.
- A more traditional sedan form factor is preferred, and the 186.5-inch length offers a more substantial road presence.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Volkswagen Jetta |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 186.5" |
| Width | 69.7" | 70.8" |
| Height | 61.6" | 57.7" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 105.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Drum Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitor | — | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | — | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | — | ✓ |
| Brake Drying | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | — | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 158 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/33 MPG | 29/40 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 34 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/392.7 mi. | 382.8/528.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 4 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| One-Touch Power Windows | — | 4 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 41.1 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 55.9 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 51.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | 16 x 6.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | 205/60R H |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | — |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | — |
| Painted Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
| Polished Alloy Wheels | — | ✓ |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Volkswagen |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 7 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | — | 2 yr./ 20000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Volkswagen Jetta.
Which vehicle offers better overall fuel economy between the 2026 Venue and Jetta?
The 2026 Volkswagen Jetta slightly leads in combined efficiency at 34 MPG compared to the Venue's 31 MPG. However, the Jetta achieves an impressive 40 MPG on the highway, while the Venue is rated at 33 MPG highway.
What is the primary performance disparity between the two vehicles?
The Jetta has a substantial power advantage, producing 158 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, while the Venue is rated at 121 hp and 113 lb-ft of torque.
Does the smaller Venue offer more practical cargo space than the larger Jetta sedan?
Yes, despite its smaller exterior dimensions, the 2026 Venue offers more measured cargo space at 18.7 cu ft compared to the 2026 Jetta’s 14.1 cu ft.
How much more does the 2026 Volkswagen Jetta cost than the 2026 Hyundai Venue?
The Jetta has a Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $23,995, making it $3,445 more expensive than the Venue’s starting price of $20,550.
Are there notable differences in the transmissions used in these two front-wheel-drive models?
Yes, the Venue utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, whereas the Jetta is equipped with a more conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which vehicle is physically longer and which one is taller?
The Volkswagen Jetta is significantly longer at 186.5 inches compared to the Venue's 159.1 inches. Conversely, the Venue is taller at 61.6 inches versus the Jetta's 57.7 inches.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool