2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Toyota Corolla
Comparison Overview
The 2026 Hyundai Venue bursts onto the scene with a jaunty, upright hatchback stance, prioritizing maneuverability in tight urban canyons with its compact 159.1-inch length. While its 121 hp may seem modest, its appealing $20,550 MSRP gives it an immediate edge. Conversely, the 2026 Toyota Corolla sedan delivers a performance punch, boasting a robust 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torqueβa significant 48 hp advantage over the Venue. The Corolla champions efficiency too, achieving a phenomenal 41 MPG highway compared to the Venue's 33 MPG highway, even though the Venue starts $2,175 cheaper. These two machines represent a choice between compact city agility and superior, spirited highway performance, balancing initial cost against enduring power and fuel savings.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Corolla
The Toyota Corolla wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 35 MPG and significantly greater highway range.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The Hyundai Venue offers more practicality for families needing space via its larger 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Corolla's 13.1 cu ft.
2026 Toyota Corolla
Enthusiasts will strongly prefer the Corolla's substantially higher output of 169 hp and 151 lb-ft of torque for spirited driving.
2026 Hyundai Venue
The Hyundai Venue secures the value crown by offering the lowest starting price at $20,550, nearly $2,200 less than the Corolla.
Choose the Hyundai Venue if...
- You need maximum utility in a subcompact footprint, highlighted by its 18.7 cu ft of cargo space.
- Keeping the initial purchase price low is paramount, with an MSRP starting at $20,550.
- Your driving involves mostly slow-speed city navigation where its smaller dimensions are advantageous.
Choose the Toyota Corolla if...
- You require energetic acceleration backed by 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque.
- Maximum long-distance economy is the goal, evidenced by its class-leading 41 MPG highway rating.
- You prefer the traditional, lower-slung handling dynamics of a sedan over a taller hatchback.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Hyundai Venue | Toyota Corolla |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 159.1" | 182.5" |
| Width | 69.7" | 70.1" |
| Height | 61.6" | 56.5" |
| Wheelbase | 99.2" | 106.3" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Drum Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Front Fixed Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Fixed Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.6 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 169 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 151 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 29/33 MPG | 32/41 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 31 MPG | 35 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 345.1/392.7 mi. | 422.4/541.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 11.9 gal. | 13.2 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Single Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 8.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | β | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| One-Touch Power Windows | β | 4 |
Frontseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 41.3 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 53.9 in. | 54.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 52.1 in. | 53.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.6 in. | 37.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 34.3 in. | 34.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.7 in. | 51.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 43.5 in. | 51.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | Steel |
| Wheel Size | 15 x 6.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 185/65R15 | P205/55R16 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Cover Type | β | Full |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 16 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | Independent |
| Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Hyundai | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 7 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | β | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Toyota Corolla.
How significant is the power difference between the 2026 Venue and the 2026 Corolla?
The difference is substantial: the 2026 Toyota Corolla delivers 169 horsepower, which is 48 more ponies than the 2026 Hyundai Venue's 121 hp. This translates directly into noticeably quicker acceleration, especially when merging onto fast-moving highways.
Which vehicle is the undisputed champion of fuel efficiency?
The 2026 Toyota Corolla takes the efficiency crown easily, achieving a combined 35 MPG and an excellent 41 MPG on the highway, outperforming the Venueβs 31 MPG combined and 33 MPG highway figures.
If I regularly haul bulky items, which vehicle is better suited?
The 2026 Hyundai Venue is the superior choice for cargo volume, offering 18.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats. This is significantly more expansive than the 2026 Toyota Corolla sedanβs 13.1 cubic feet of trunk space.
Is the higher price of the Corolla justified by its performance upgrades?
The Corolla costs $2,275 more than the Venue, but it delivers a 48 hp advantage and better fuel economy. For drivers prioritizing a more spirited drive and lower long-term running costs, this price premium is often seen as justified.
Do these cars use different fuel types?
No, both the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Toyota Corolla specify the use of regular unleaded gasoline, keeping fueling costs predictable for both owners.
How do their physical sizes affect parking and maneuverability?
The Venue is decidedly smaller, measuring 159.1 inches long and 61.6 inches tall, making it better suited for extremely tight parallel parking spots than the longer 182.5-inch Corolla sedan.
More Budget Sedans Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool