2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Toyota Camry

Hyundai Venue

$20,550 ยท Hatchback

vs
Toyota Camry

$29,000 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical difference between the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Toyota Camry is the 104 horsepower gap, with the Camry delivering 225 hp versus the Venue's 121 hp. This performance disparity is reflected in the $8,450 MSRP difference, with the Camry starting at $29,000 compared to the Venue's $20,550. Fuel economy also shows a significant divergence; the Camry achieves a combined 51 MPG, while the Venue is rated at 31 combined MPG. Although the Camry is substantially larger (193.5 inches long vs. the Venue's 159.1 inches), surprisingly, the smaller Venue hatchback offers marginally more usable storage with 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Camry sedan's 15.1 cu ft. Both utilize front-wheel drive and CVT transmissions, but the fundamental contrast lies in the Camry's focus on power and efficiency versus the Venue's entry-level price point.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Toyota Camry

The 2026 Toyota Camry provides significantly better efficiency, achieving 51 combined MPG versus the Venue's 31 combined MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue offers superior practicality due to its greater 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Camry's 15.1 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Toyota Camry

The 2026 Toyota Camry is the clear choice for performance enthusiasts, offering 225 horsepower, which is substantially more than the Venue's 121 horsepower.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue is the definitive value winner, costing $8,450 less than the Camry while still delivering adequate power for city driving.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • The priority is maintaining the lowest initial ownership cost, given the $20,550 MSRP.
  • Maximum utility space in the smallest footprint is necessary, as the Venue provides 18.7 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • Fuel consumption under 35 MPG is acceptable, as the Venue achieves 31 combined MPG.

Choose the Toyota Camry if...

  • Higher performance is desired, leveraging the Camry's 225 horsepower output.
  • Maximum fuel efficiency is critical, supported by the Camry's segment-leading 51 combined MPG rating.
  • A longer vehicle (193.5 inches) is preferred for ride stability, despite the $29,000 starting price.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Venue Toyota Camry
Length 159.1" 193.5"
Width 69.7" 72.4"
Height 61.6" 56.9"
Wheelbase 99.2" 111.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Drum Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โ€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
LED Headlights โ€” โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Rear Fixed Headrests โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 121 hp @ 6300 rpm 225 hp
Torque 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm โ€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/33 MPG 52/49 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 31 MPG 51 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 345.1/392.7 mi. 676.0/637.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.9 gal. 13.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 4
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 42.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room 52.1 in. 55.4 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Rear Head Room 38.6 in. 37.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.3 in. 38.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.7 in. 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room 43.5 in. 54.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Wheel Material Alloy Alloy
Wheel Size 15 x 6.0 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 185/65R15 P205/65R16
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Front Suspension Type Independent โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โ€” โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Toyota
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 10 yr./ 150000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 2 yr./ 25000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Toyota Camry.

What is the primary performance difference between the 2026 Venue and the 2026 Camry?

The 2026 Toyota Camry generates 225 horsepower from its powertrain, dramatically outperforming the 2026 Hyundai Venue's 121 horsepower. This 104 hp advantage positions the Camry for much quicker acceleration.

Which vehicle is more economical for long-distance commuting based on MPG?

The 2026 Toyota Camry is significantly more economical for long distances, achieving 51 combined MPG (52 city/49 highway). The 2026 Hyundai Venue trails notably with only 31 combined MPG (29 city/33 highway).

Why is the 2026 Hyundai Venue listed as having more cargo space than the larger Camry?

Despite being physically smaller in length (159.1 inches vs. 193.5 inches), the Venue's hatchback design translates to a practical advantage, offering 18.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Camry sedan's 15.1 cu ft.

What explains the substantial $8,450 difference in Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP)?

The price disparity stems primarily from the Camry's focus on delivering higher horsepower (225 hp vs. 121 hp) and superior fuel economy (51 MPG vs. 31 MPG). The Camry starts at $29,000, while the Venue is priced at $20,550.

Do either of these vehicles offer All-Wheel Drive (AWD) options?

Based on the provided specifications, neither the 2026 Hyundai Venue nor the 2026 Toyota Camry is equipped with AWD, as both utilize a front-wheel drive (FWD) configuration.

Are the transmissions different between the two models?

No, both the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 Toyota Camry are equipped with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT).

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool