2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 MINI Cooper

Hyundai Venue

$20,550 ยท Hatchback

vs
MINI Cooper

$25,500 ยท Hatchback

Comparison Overview

Choosing between the 2026 Hyundai Venue and the 2026 MINI Cooper often comes down to prioritizing budget versus driving excitement. If your main concern is keeping costs down, the Venue starts at a highly competitive $20,550, which is $4,950 less than the MINI Cooper's $25,500 starting price. However, that extra cost in the MINI buys significant performance; it delivers 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque compared to the Venue's 121 hp and 113 lb-ft. Fuel economy is surprisingly close, with the MINI achieving a slightly better combined 32 MPG versus the Venue's 31 MPG, although the MINI recommends premium fuel. The Venue compensates for lower power with much better practicality, offering nearly double the cargo space at 18.7 cu ft compared to the MINI's 8.9 cu ft, making it the more sensible choice for hauling gear.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue offers superior fuel economy in city driving (29 MPG vs MINI's 27 MPG) and a significantly lower purchase price.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue provides vastly more usable space, boasting 18.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the MINI's 8.9 cubic feet.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 MINI Cooper

The MINI Cooper is the clear choice for performance seekers, offering 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque against the Venue's 121 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The Venue saves buyers $4,950 upfront and achieves nearly identical fuel efficiency without requiring premium gasoline.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • You absolutely need the lowest entry price, saving $4,950 compared to the MINI Cooper.
  • You require maximum utility, benefiting from the Venue's 18.7 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You want to stick to regular unleaded fuel and maintain 31 MPG combined efficiency.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • You prioritize brisk acceleration, thanks to the MINI's 40-hp advantage (161 hp vs 121 hp).
  • You value superior highway cruising, achieving 39 MPG on the highway with its automated manual.
  • You prefer a slightly smaller footprint, as the MINI is nearly 6.5 inches shorter in length (152.6 inches).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Venue MINI Cooper
Length 159.1" 152.6"
Width 69.7" 68.7"
Height 61.6" 56.4"
Wheelbase 99.2" 98.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai MINI
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โ€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Drum Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
LED Headlights โ€” โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โ€” โœ“
Cornering Lights โ€” โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai MINI
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 121 hp @ 6300 rpm 161 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai MINI
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Hyundai MINI
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/33 MPG 27/39 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 31 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 345.1/392.7 mi. 313.2/452.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.9 gal. 11.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai MINI
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
Driver Vanity Mirror โ€” โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai MINI
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 9.4 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power โ€” 100W
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai MINI
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 2
Moonroof Type โ€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai MINI
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 51.2 in.
Front Hip Room 52.1 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โ€” โœ“
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai MINI
Rear Head Room 38.6 in. 36.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.3 in. 30.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.7 in. 49.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 43.5 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai MINI
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 15 x 6.0 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size 185/65R15 215/40R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Hyundai MINI
Front Suspension Type Independent โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โ€” โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai MINI
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 MINI Cooper.

Which car is significantly faster for highway merging?

The 2026 MINI Cooper is significantly faster, producing 161 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque, which is a huge advantage over the Venue's 121 hp. This extra power makes highway passing much more confident in the MINI.

How much space difference is there for hauling gear?

The difference is substantial; the 2026 Hyundai Venue offers 18.7 cubic feet of cargo room, while the 2026 MINI Cooper only manages 8.9 cubic feet. If you frequently carry large items, the Venue is the undisputed champion here.

Does the fuel recommendation affect the long-term cost significantly?

Yes, the Venue runs on regular unleaded and gets 31 MPG combined, whereas the MINI suggests premium fuel alongside its slightly higher 32 MPG combined rating. The Venue will likely cost less at the pump every fill-up.

Are these two cars similar in physical size on the road?

Not entirely; while both are hatchbacks, the Venue is nearly seven inches longer (159.1 inches vs 152.6 inches) and slightly taller. The MINI is notably lower at 56.4 inches high versus the Venue's 61.6 inches.

Which vehicle offers a better deal considering the initial price?

The Hyundai Venue offers much better value proposition, starting $4,950 cheaper than the MINI Cooper. Given its much larger cargo hold and similar MPG, the Venue provides more practical utility for less money.

Which transmission setup is better for city stop-and-go traffic?

The Venue utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), which typically provides smoother acceleration in low-speed traffic. The MINI uses a 7-speed automated manual, which can sometimes feel less linear during constant creeping.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool