2026 Hyundai Venue vs 2026 Kia K5

Hyundai Venue

$20,550 ยท Hatchback

vs
Kia K5

$27,390 ยท Sedan

Comparison Overview

Trying to decide between a subcompact crossover and a stylish midsize sedan often boils down to budget versus performance. The 2026 Hyundai Venue immediately jumps out with its approachable $20,550 MSRP, saving you a significant $6,840 compared to the 2026 Kia K5's starting price of $27,390. While the Venue prioritizes urban maneuverability with its 159.1-inch length, the K5 offers substantially more punch, boasting 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque against the Venue's 121 hp. Fuel economy is similar, with the Venue slightly ahead at 31 MPG combined versus the K5's 30 MPG combined. However, the K5 compensates for its higher price with superior power and a larger exterior footprint. The Venue leans heavily into value and parking ease, while the K5 aims for a more engaging drive and a larger cabin feel.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue wins for commuters due to its lower entry price and slightly better city fuel economy of 29 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Kia K5

The 2026 Kia K5 is better suited for families as its significantly longer 193.1-inch body likely translates to more spacious interior volume than the smaller Venue.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Kia K5

Enthusiasts will prefer the 2026 Kia K5 because it delivers an impressive 70 horsepower advantage with 191 hp compared to the Venue's output.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Venue

The 2026 Hyundai Venue provides excellent value, starting $6,840 cheaper than the K5 while still offering an acceptable 31 MPG combined.

Choose the Hyundai Venue if...

  • Your absolute priority is keeping the initial purchase price low, starting at just $20,550.
  • You frequently navigate tight city streets, as its 159.1-inch length makes parking significantly easier.
  • You want the absolute best combined fuel economy, clocking in at 31 MPG.

Choose the Kia K5 if...

  • You crave performance, needing the 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque the K5 offers.
  • You prioritize cabin or passenger space, benefiting from the sedan's larger 193.1-inch overall length.
  • You prefer the more traditional shifting feel of an 8-speed automatic transmission over a CVT.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Venue Kia K5
Length 159.1" 193.1"
Width 69.7" 73.2"
Height 61.6" 56.9"
Wheelbase 99.2" 112.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Kia
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Drum Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Blind Spot Monitor โ€” โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
LED Headlights โ€” โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Kia
Base Engine Displacement 1.6 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 121 hp @ 6300 rpm 191 hp @ 6100 rpm
Torque 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Kia
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Kia
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 29/33 MPG 26/37 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 31 MPG 30 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 345.1/392.7 mi. 410.8/584.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 11.9 gal. 15.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Kia
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Push Button Start โ€” โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Kia
Infotainment Display 8.0 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Kia
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
One-Touch Power Windows โ€” 1
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Kia
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.2 in.
Front Leg Room 41.3 in. 46.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 53.9 in. 58.0 in.
Front Hip Room 52.1 in. 56.6 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Kia
Rear Head Room 38.6 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.3 in. 35.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.7 in. 56.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 43.5 in. 56.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Kia
Wheel Material Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 15 x 6.0 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 185/65R15 205/65R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Finish โ€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Kia
Front Suspension Type Independent โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โ€” โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Kia
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Venue and 2026 Kia K5.

Is the price difference between the Venue and K5 worth the extra power?

That depends on your priorities; the Kia K5 costs $6,840 more, but it provides a huge 70 hp boost. If spirited driving matters, the extra cash funds a much peppier experience. If commuting cheaply is key, the Venue saves you money upfront.

Which car is better for highway cruising, the Venue or the K5?

The Kia K5 is likely better on the highway due to its larger size and more powerful engine (191 hp vs. 121 hp). While the Venue achieves 33 highway MPG, the K5's superior torque and horsepower will make passing maneuvers easier.

The Venue is smaller, but does it have more cargo room?

Surprisingly, yes, the 2026 Hyundai Venue offers 18.7 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Kia K5's 15.6 cubic feet. This hatchback configuration beats the sedan in pure volume despite being much shorter overall.

How different are the driving dynamics?

The Venue, being smaller and having a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission (CVT), will feel focused on efficiency and ease of maneuvering. The K5, with its 191 hp and 8-speed automatic, will offer a more traditional, engaging, and quicker driving feel.

Are there significant fuel economy trade-offs for choosing the faster K5?

The trade-off is minimal, as the difference is only 1 MPG combined (30 MPG for the K5 vs. 31 MPG for the Venue). Both vehicles utilize regular unleaded fuel, keeping running costs low for both options.

What type of driver should specifically look at the 2026 Hyundai Venue?

The Venue is ideal for city dwellers or first-time buyers who prioritize low cost of ownership and parking ease. Its 121 hp is perfectly adequate for city speeds, and its smaller dimensions (only 159.1 inches long) are a huge asset.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool