2026 Hyundai Sonata vs 2026 MINI Cooper

Hyundai Sonata

$27,300 Β· Sedan

vs
MINI Cooper

$25,500 Β· Hatchback

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantifiable difference is the 30 horsepower advantage held by the 2026 Hyundai Sonata (191 hp) over the 2026 MINI Cooper (161 hp), despite the Sonata having lower torque at 181 lb-ft versus the MINI Cooper's 184 lb-ft. Both vehicles achieve an identical combined fuel economy rating of 32 MPG, though the Sonata nets a better highway rating of 38 MPG compared to the MINI's 39 MPG (while requiring regular unleaded fuel). Dimensionally, the Sonata offers considerably more utility, boasting a length of 193.3 inches and 15.6 cu ft of cargo space, substantially eclipsing the MINI Cooper's 152.6-inch length and minimal 8.9 cu ft cargo capacity. Pricewise, the MINI Cooper starts $1,800 cheaper at $25,500 versus the Sonata's $27,300 MSRP, which significantly impacts the value proposition when balancing size and power against initial outlay.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2026 Hyundai Sonata

The Sonata offers superior highway MPG (38 vs 37) and uses cheaper regular unleaded fuel, improving daily running costs.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Sonata

With 15.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, the Sonata offers nearly double the utility of the MINI Cooper's 8.9 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Sonata

The Sonata's 30 extra horsepower (191 hp vs 161 hp) provides a measurable performance edge in straight-line acceleration.

πŸ’° Best Value

2026 MINI Cooper

The MINI Cooper achieves identical combined MPG and offers a $1,800 lower MSRP while still providing competitive torque (184 lb-ft).

Choose the Hyundai Sonata if...

  • Passenger or cargo hauling is a priority, utilizing its 15.6 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You require the higher output of 191 horsepower for spirited driving.
  • You prefer lower running costs by exclusively using regular unleaded fuel.

Choose the MINI Cooper if...

  • Initial purchase price is key, as the MSRP is $1,800 less at $25,500.
  • You favor maximum agility, reflected in its 152.6-inch shorter length.
  • You prefer a torque bias for low-end responsiveness (184 lb-ft vs 181 lb-ft).

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Sonata MINI Cooper
Length 193.3" 152.6"
Width 73.2" 68.7"
Height 56.9" 56.4"
Wheelbase 111.8" 98.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai MINI
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ β€”
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Fixed Headrests βœ“ β€”
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ β€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights β€” βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors β€” βœ“
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai MINI
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 191 hp @ 6100 rpm 161 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1520 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai MINI
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Hyundai MINI
Fuel Type regular unleaded premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/38 MPG 27/39 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 32 MPG 32 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 445.2/604.2 mi. 313.2/452.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 11.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai MINI
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ β€”
Air Conditioning βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling βœ“ βœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors β€” βœ“
Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Rear Cupholders β€” βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry β€” βœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Driver Vanity Mirror β€” βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai MINI
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 9.4 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input βœ“ β€”
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Stereo Power β€” 100W
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 12 months
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai MINI
One-Touch Power Windows 1 2
Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Remote Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai MINI
Front Head Room 40.0 in. 38.3 in.
Front Leg Room 46.1 in. 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.9 in. 51.2 in.
Front Hip Room 54.6 in. β€”
Seat Material: Cloth βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth β€” βœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai MINI
Rear Head Room 37.8 in. 36.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 34.8 in. 30.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 49.1 in.
Rear Hip Room 54.4 in. β€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai MINI
Wheel Material Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 16 x 6.5 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season Performance
Tire Size 205/65R16 215/40R18
Wheel Finish β€” Painted Alloy
Suspension
Feature Hyundai MINI
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai MINI
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance β€” 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Sonata and 2026 MINI Cooper.

Which vehicle is more fuel-efficient overall for the highway commute?

The 2026 MINI Cooper technically edges out the Sonata on the highway, achieving 39 MPG compared to the Sonata's 38 MPG. However, the Sonata requires standard regular unleaded fuel while the MINI recommends premium, potentially offsetting the 1 MPG difference in real-world cost analysis.

How does the significant size difference impact practicality?

The 2026 Hyundai Sonata is substantially larger, measuring 193.3 inches long compared to the MINI Cooper's 152.6 inches. This translates directly to cargo space: 15.6 cu ft in the Sonata versus only 8.9 cu ft in the MINI Cooper, making the Sonata far more viable for families or large grocery runs.

Is the power difference between the two significant for driving feel?

Yes, the Sonata has 191 hp versus the MINI Cooper’s 161 hp, a 30 hp advantage. While the MINI has slightly more torque (184 lb-ft), the Sonata's higher horsepower output should yield better performance metrics, especially at higher speeds.

How does the required fuel type affect long-term ownership costs?

The Sonata runs on regular unleaded, which is generally priced lower than the premium fuel recommended for the MINI Cooper. This difference in fuel grade, compounded over thousands of miles driven annually, makes the Sonata potentially cheaper to run despite identical combined MPG ratings.

Which car offers better initial value based on MSRP and output?

The MINI Cooper is $1,800 cheaper at $25,500, giving it an edge in initial sticker price value. However, the Sonata provides a significant advantage in space and power for its slightly higher $27,300 MSRP, making its overall value proposition competitive depending on buyer needs.

What is the difference in transmission technology?

The 2026 Sonata utilizes a conventional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission for potentially smoother, conventional shifting performance. In contrast, the MINI Cooper employs a 7-speed automated manual transmission, which may offer faster shifts but sometimes different driving characteristics compared to a traditional automatic.

More Budget Sedans Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool