2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz vs 2026 Volkswagen Taos

Hyundai Santa Cruz

$29,500 ยท Crossover

vs
Volkswagen Taos

$26,500 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos is fuel economy, with the Taos achieving 31 MPG combined compared to the Santa Cruz's 25 MPG combined, representing a 6 MPG advantage. Pricing is also a key metric, as the Taos undercuts the Santa Cruz by $3,000, starting at $26,500 versus $29,500. Performance specs show the Santa Cruz generating 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, modestly outpacing the Taos' 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque. Dimensionally, the Santa Cruz is substantially larger, measuring 195.7 inches in length compared to the Taos' 175.9 inches. Despite its larger exterior footprint, the Taos provides an accessible 27.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, though its base configuration relies solely on FWD like the Santa Cruz.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2026 Volkswagen Taos

The Volkswagen Taos offers superior efficiency with a 31 MPG combined rating, minimizing fuel costs for daily travel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

The larger 2026 Santa Cruz offers greater interior volume and external dimensions (195.7 inches long) which often translate to better passenger comfort.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz

The Santa Cruz generates slightly higher peak output with 191 hp, making it the marginally stronger performer on paper.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Volkswagen Taos

The Volkswagen Taos presents a lower entry barrier at an MSRP of $26,500, saving $3,000 compared to the Santa Cruz's starting price.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Cruz if...

  • You prioritize a vehicle with greater outright power, specifically 191 hp.
  • You require a longer vehicle chassis measuring 195.7 inches for presence or perceived stability.
  • You prefer the marginally higher torque output of 181 lb-ft in the base configuration.

Choose the Volkswagen Taos if...

  • Maximizing fuel range is critical, as evidenced by the 31 MPG combined rating.
  • Budget is a constraint, given the Taos' $3,000 lower starting MSRP of $26,500.
  • You are optimizing for city driving, benefiting from 28 MPG city fuel economy.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Hyundai Santa Cruz Volkswagen Taos
Length 195.7" 175.9"
Width 75.0" 72.5"
Height 66.7" 64.5"
Wheelbase 118.3" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โ€”
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โ€”
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Base Engine Displacement 2.5 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 191 hp @ 6100 rpm 174 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 181 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Fuel Type regular unleaded regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/30 MPG 28/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 25 MPG 31 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 389.4/531.0 mi. 369.6/475.2 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.7 gal. 13.2 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 6 4
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months โ€”
Power Feature
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
One-Touch Power Windows 1 โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Front Head Room 40.2 in. 40.7 in.
Front Leg Room 41.4 in. 40.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.7 in. 56.5 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 53.9 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โ€” โœ“
Rearseats
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Rear Head Room 39.6 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.5 in. 37.9 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 55.2 in.
Rear Hip Room 53.5 in. 45.4 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Rear Seat Feature โ€” โœ“
Pass-Thru Center Armrest โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R18 215/55R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Front Suspension Type โ€” Independent
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature Hyundai Volkswagen
Basic Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 10 yr./ 100000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 7 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance โ€” 2 yr./ 20000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz and 2026 Volkswagen Taos.

What is the measurable difference in size between the 2026 Santa Cruz and the 2026 Taos?

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz is significantly longer at 195.7 inches compared to the 2026 Volkswagen Taos at 175.9 inches, creating nearly a 20-inch difference in overall length. The Santa Cruz is also wider (75.0 inches vs 72.5 inches) and slightly taller.

How much more fuel-efficient is the Taos over the Santa Cruz?

The Taos demonstrates a substantial efficiency advantage, achieving 31 MPG combined versus the Santa Cruz's 25 MPG combined rating. This 6 MPG difference equates to better long-term operating costs, especially on the highway where the Taos hits 36 MPG.

Which vehicle offers superior engine performance based on the base specifications?

The 2026 Santa Cruz holds a slight edge in horsepower, producing 191 hp compared to the Taos' 174 hp. However, the Taos produces slightly more low-end grunt with 184 lb-ft of torque versus the Santa Cruz's 181 lb-ft.

Is there a significant price disparity between the base models?

Yes, the MSRP presents a notable $3,000 gap; the 2026 Volkswagen Taos starts at $26,500, while the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz commands a $29,500 starting price.

Do either of these FWD models offer an advantage in cargo space?

The provided specifications list a specific cargo capacity only for the Taos, which is 27.9 cu ft. Since both are FWD-based models with 8-speed automatics, their core mechanical approaches are similar, but the Taos is the only one quantified here for standard storage.

Are the fuel requirements different for the base engines of these crossovers?

No, both the 2026 Hyundai Santa Cruz and the 2026 Volkswagen Taos are specified to run on regular unleaded fuel for their respective entry-level powertrains.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool